indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Ashwagandha, Winter Cherry, Indian Ginseng
Wholesale suppliers and exporters of Ashwagandha Roots, Ashwagandha Extracts, Ashwagandha root powder and Ashwagandha seeds.
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Skin Care Ingredients » Ashwagandha

Ashwagandha, Winter Cherry, Indian Ginseng

(Withania Somnifera)

Ashwagandha
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Parts Offered
Wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Ashwagandha Roots, Ashwagandha Extracts, Ashwagandha root powder, Ashwagandha seeds


Description
An erect branching under shrub reaching about 150cm in height usually clothed with minutely stellate tomentum; leaves ovate upto 10cm; flowers greenish or lurid yellow in axillary facicles, fruits globose berries which ae orange coloured when mature enclosed in a persistent calyx. The fleshy roots when dry are cylindrical, gradually taperin down with a brownish white surface and pure white inside when broken.

Chemical Constituents
Roots contain several pyrazole alkaloids. Withasomnine and steroldal lactones, withaferin A and withanolides. They also contain starch, reducing sugars, hentriacontane, glycosides, dulcitol, withaniol, an acid and a neutral compound. Withaferin is a bacteriostatic and antitumerous agent.

Cosmetic Uses
Cosmetic use: nourishing, toning, moderately stimulating.

Uses
The tuberous roots are astringent, bitter, acrid, somniferous, thermogenic, stimulant, aphrodisiac, diuretic and tonic. They are useful in vitiated conditions of vata, leucoderma, constipation, insomnia, tissue-building and nervous breakdown. The leaves are bitter and are recommended in fever, painful swellings and ophthalmitis. A paste of the roots and bruised leaves are applied to carbuncles, ulcers and painful swellings.

Yes! I am Interested














Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?