indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

dried apricot wholesale, apricot fruit exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Apricot, Dried Apricot Fruit, Apricot Seeds
Wholesale suppliers and exporters of Dried Apricot, Dried Apricot Fruit.
apricot suppliers, apricot exporters Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Natural Soap Herbs » Apricot

Apricot, Dried Apricot Fruit, Apricot Seeds

(Prunus Armeniaca L)

NEXT »»
Dried Apricot Fruit
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Product Offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :- Dried Apricot, Dried Apricot Fruit.

Send Enquiry !

Description
A medium-sized deciduous tree, Twiss glabrous. Leaves convoluted in bud, blade broadly ovate, 5-7cm long by 3.805cm wide, acuminate, crenate-glandular, hairy on the nerves beneath when young, sometimes sparsely hispid above, when mature glabrous except for the axils of the nerves beneath, petiole about 2.5cm long, glanular, stipules lanceolate, glandular on the margins. Flowers in spring, pinkish at first then white, appearing before the leaves, solitary or fascicled, pedicle very short, Calyx-tube campanulate, puberulous, 5mm long, loves rounded, pubescent, half the length of the tube. Petals sub-orbicular, 7.5-13mm long, Stamens inserted at the mouth of the calyx-tube. Ovary and base of the style hairy. Drupe downy or glabrous, yellow tinged with red, stone smooth with a thickened sulcate margin. Apricot seeds are used as a drug is 1-1.0cm long by 0.8-1.5cm wide and 0.5-0.8cm thick, and is flattened-cordate in shape, the taste is thin, brown and scrufy, one edge of the seed is more acute, the other more rounded, cotyledons 2, white, oily, odour none taste bitter.

Chemical Constituents
The chief protein of almond is a globulin, amandin an albumin is also reported. The essential amino acid make-up of amandin, arginine, histidine, lysine, phenylalanine, leucine and valine. Tryptophan and cystine are also present.

Cosmetic Uses
Apricot moisturizes dry skin and provides vitamin A. Crushed apricot seeds and loofah to gently remove dead cells and its great gift for anyone who likes to keep their skin soft and healthy. Crushed apricot seeds act as a mild abrasive to dislodge and exfoliate dead skin from dry or rough areas. The seeds contain the components Vitamin B-17, which, in the body, produce a metabolite of cyanide. For that reason, and in internal uses, apricot kernel should only used by experienced herbalists and practitioners familiar with their use. They should never be used on children in internal.

Mash fresh or dried (rehydrate overnight) apricots mixed with warm olive oil to form a spreadable paste.

Apricot Kernel Oil moisturizes and revitalizes skin, but is especially effective on dry and aged skin. This oil is a popular massage oil and it is used a carrier oil when combined with essential oils for aromatherapy. Apricot Kernel Oil is commonly used to relieve itching, dryness, and inflammation of the skin and is for all skin types. Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the apricot tree. The oil is usually expeller pressed from the kernels and some brands may use additional refining procedures, which does not allow the oil to be labeled cold pressed or unrefined. It is high in monounsaturated fat and contains no trans-fatty acids, so it is a very healthy oil. It is suitable for high heat cooking methods, such as sautéing and pan-frying, and the mild flavor makes it a good choice for salad dressings. It is also popular as a body oil. Apricot kernel oil is most often available in gourmet shops and in some food stores.

Apricot kernel oil is rich in vitamins E & A to rejuvenate and invigorate the skin, helping it to retain. Rich in E.F.A. (essential fatty acids like oleic acid and linoleic acid), apricot kernel oil is high in Vitamin A. It spreads easily on the skin and provides useful elements to its health. It is smooth and lightweight. This excellent texture is great for prematurely aged skin and skin that is dry and irritated.

Medicinal Uses
Fruits edible. Kernels extracted during preparation of dry apricots are used for extraction of a fatty oil used for cooking, in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry and for burning. Kernels of some varieties ae sweet and eaten like almonds. Cake left after extraction of oil is used as manure or fuel, also yields an essential oil identical with Bitter Almond Oil, obtained from bitter almond cake. Apricot cake contains amygdalin and is unfit for use as cattle feed. French Almond Oil of commerce is practically pure apricot oil or its mixture with Peach Kernel oil.

Send Enquiry !


NEXT »»






Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited