indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Lotus
Wholesale suppliers and exporters of Lotus Flower, Lotus Seeds, Stem and Leaves.
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Anti Aging Herbs » Lotus

Lotus

(Nelumbo Nucifera Gaertn (Nymphaeaceae), Nelumbium Nelumbo Druce)

Lotus Flower
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Parts Offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Lotus Flower, Lotus Seeds, Lotus Stem, Lotus Leaves.

Send Enquiry !

Description
Perennial aquatic herb. Root-stock stout, cylindrical, embedded in the mud. Leaves peltate, radiately nerved, margins wavy, petiole long, aculeate, inserted in the middle of the leaf. Flowers large, solitary, handsome and fragrant, rosy or white, carpels numerous, ovoid, fleshy, sunk separately in cavities of receptacle, maturing into nut-like achenes, skin hard and blackish-brown when ripe.

Chemical Constituents
The leaves contain alkaloids, nuciferine, romerine, nor-nuciferine and the flabonoid, quercetin. The plumules yield proteins, sugars and vitamins. The receptacles contain quercetin.

Cosmetic Uses
Seeds: cardiac tonic, seminal tonic, astringent, sedative, refrigerant, strengthens kidneys, clears phlegm, clears inflammation of eyes.

Uses
The ripe seeds produce a wholesome effect in cases of neurasthenia, supermatorrhea and metrorrhoea. The leaves and the seed cores in decoction are effective for insomnia, haemorrhage and haematemesis. The plumules, the filaments or the receptacles in the form of a decoction are used in treating bloody stools, haematuria, uterine haemorrhage and haematemesis.

RICE BRAN
Rice Bran
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Ricebran Rich in vitamin E, expressed from the husk of rice. It is very similar to wheat germ oil but not as "heavy," because it has a smaller molecule that is able to more easily penetrate the skin. Rice Bran Oil is an excellent source of the essential fatty acids and antioxidant nutrients that promote overall good health and stimulates the body and spirit.

Uses
Rice bran oil flows on smoothly and is moderately penetrating without being greasy or sticky. It is good for massage or lotions and is one of the most gentle oils which makes it perfect for eye creams, baby products and light facial and body moisturizers for all skin types. Rice bran oil is a perfect moisturizing base for under cosmetics. This oil is wonderfully used in liquid soaps and liquid cosmetics. It is well used in creams to soften and moisturize hands. Cautions - Rice bran has a shelf life of 3-6 months.

Since Rice Bran Oil contains three different kinds of natural antioxidants -- namely Tocopherol, Tocotrienol, and Oryzanol -- some of the major antioxidant companies have recently switched their basic oil to rice bran oil. This movement shows that the industry leaders recognize rice bran oil's oxidative stability. Rice bran oil is particularly high in fatty acids and rich in unsaponifiables. It has some anti-oxidizing properties as well as some sunscreen properties. Use Rice bran oil in formulations where softening and moisturizing properties are needed. It is good for mature, delicate or sensitive skin. Rice bran oil is especially good for face and hair formulations or baby formulations.

For a long time, there has been a tradition in Japan that women rub rice bran in or put rice bran oil on their face to keep their skin smooth. These women, having smooth and shiny skin, are called "Nuka-Bijin" ("Bran Beauty" in English). It is a tradition and people don't know the real reason why rice bran or rice bran oil is effective in keeping skin smooth but it is thought that it relates to the functions of minor components of the Rice Bran Oil. The oryzanol, for example, can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restraining the eryhema activity of tyrosinase as it intercepts the ultraviolet rays at the skin's surface and hinders its (ultraviolet rays) transmission, and because of this, rice bran oil is used in sunscreen products and hair conditioners. Also, rice bran oil is used in lipsticks and finger nail polish since it holds the stick well and has a smooth spreadability. Rice bran oil is being used as an ingredient in cosmetics, and this market in the U.S. is growing remarkably.


Send Enquiry !





Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited