indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Wheat Germ Oil
Specialize in manufacturing and supplying an array of Wheat Germ Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Wheat germ oil

Wheat germ oil (Sesamum Indicum)

Wheat germ oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Wheatgerm essential oil:
Wheat is supposed to be a native of Central Asia, in the country of the Baschkirs.

Description of Wheatgerm :
A tufted annual grass of 60-150 cm height, stems hollow, tufted and erect. Leaves are very long and narrow with lingule and auricles.

Appearance : Very thick Liquid

Aroma : Very strong smell

Color : Dark brown / Honey colored

Chemical constituents:: Wheat germ oil has various chemical compounds that include lecithin, squalene, linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic fatty acids.

Extraction: It is extracted by the germ of wheat kernel.

Pharmaceutical uses:
Wheat germ shows some promise for improving heart. Wheat germ oil contains high levels of Vitamin E oil as well as other vitamins, minerals, protein and Essential Fatty Acids. Essential Fatty Acids support physiological functions and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. They cannot be produced by our own bodies and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems and to maintain healthy cells and body functions. Wheat germ oil has been shown to be effective for the conditions like dry and cracked skin, eczema, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, stretch marks, dull complexion, tired and overexerted muscles, sunburn and scars.

Flavorings:
Wheat germ oil consists of the gluten which is used in the preparations of number of products including baked goods, breakfast cereals, meat, fish and poultry products, pasta, pizza, snack foods, tortillas, batter mixes and coatings. It is used in the preparations of pet foods, aquaculture feeds, chewing gum, beverages, biodegradable surfactants and pressure-sensitive adhesive tapes.

It is also used in manufacturing paints, lubricants and resins.

Cosmetics and Toiletries:
Wheat germ protein is used in shampoos and emollients. Wheat amino acids are sold under the trade name HydrotriticumTM WAA. Lectins are carbohydrate binding proteins found in wheat germ. They have a broad range of medical and biochemical uses based on their capacity to bind erythrocytes. Lectins can be bound to other molecules such as biotin or peroxidase to increase the value and subsequently used in lather formation in soap industry. It is used ocassionaly in perfumery industry.







Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited