indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Bay Leaf Oil
Trusted Manufacturer and Supplier of Bay Leaf Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Bay leaf oil

Bay leaf oil (Laurus Nobilis)

Basil oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Origin of Bay leaf oil:
The tree grows all over the Mediterranean, India and Turkey being the main producers. Because of its poor resistance to freezes, laurel cannot be grown outdoors in more Northern regions (except some fortunate parts of Britain). Contrary to some other originally Mediterranean plants, the common cultivation in medieval monasteries has not lead to more hardy breeds.

Description of Bay leaf:
The bay tree is an evergreen, reaching 7.5 to 9 meters (25- 30 feet), sprouting thick glossy leaves. When in season the Bay produces yellow tinged flowers and rich black berries. Fresh bay leaves are very strongly aromatic but also quite bitter. An essential oil is a concentrated, aromatic, volatile liquid composed of small oil-like molecules. The bay oil has a fresh-spicy top note, with a rich sweet-balsamic undertone, faintly sweet-balsamic dry out. Oil is relaxing and warming.

Appearance :Pale yellow liquid

Aroma: Herbaceous, round, green aroma, smelling of the woods and slightly minty

Extraction : fresh or dried leaves are extracted.

Chemical constituents:
Bay leaf oil has various chemical compounds that include cineol, eugenol, acetyl eugenol, methyl eugenol, pinene, phellandrene, linalool, geraniol and terpineol.

Bay leaf oil Therapeutic Effects:
The therapeutic properties of Bay leaf oil include analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti neuralgic, expectorant, anti rheumatic, antiseptic, astrigent, stimulant and tonic(for hair) that control dandruff and promote hair growth. It also helps in eradicating problems like aching muscles, calming, toning, nervous, tension and stress, pain, treat muscular aches, neuralgia, rheumatism and poor circulation.

Aromatherapy Uses:
Bay leaves are used to make perfumes to add fragrance to skin care products. Bay essential oil has a strong, spicy, and pungent aroma. Most popular use is in a liniment or massage oil to stimulant lymph and blood circulation. Oil produces a heat sensation which alleviates muscle tension when rubbed on the body. Oil also improves memory and helps relieve headaches as well as sinus and lung congestion and useful for treating high blood sugar, migraine headaches, bacterial and fungal infections and gastric ulcers.

Flavor industry : Bay leaves consist of mainly eugenol content, mostly used in flavouring agents in souffles, pies, tarts. It is also used as carrier oils for preservatives, mouth freshners, mouth wash, flavouring agents for spices and condiments.







Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?