indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Camphor Wood, Formosan Wood
Wholesale suppliers and exporters of Camphor Wood.
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Perfumes And Fragrances Ingredients » Camphor Wood

Camphor Wood, Formosan wood

(Cinnamomum camphora)

Cinnamomum camphora
camphor wood suppliers
Parts offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Camphor wood

Description
Evergreen treen about 15m.tall. Truck bark thick and grooved. Leaves altemate, coriaceous, long-petiolate, shining on the upper side, 3-neverd at the base. Inflorescence in axillary panicle, shorter than the leaf; flowers small, greenish- yellow. Berry globose, blck when ripe.

Chemical Constituents
The stem wood and leaves contain an essential oil consisting of camphor, D-a-pinene, cineol, terpineol, caryophylin safrole, limonene, Phellandrene, carvacol, comphorene and azulene.

Cosmetic uses
Camphor tree distillate is a common preservative in cosmetics, hair care products, emollients, and astringents. Another use: It leaves the skin feeling cool and fresh. Oil distilled from the wood, roots and branches of an evergreen tree native to India used to treat acne, inflammation, oily conditions, spots.

Medicinal Uses
The camphor from the trunk wood possesses cardiac, analeptic, antivacterial, demulcent and anodyne properties. Injections of camphor oil and sodium camphosulfonate are prescrived in case of cardiovascular collapse. The peroral administration of camphor is effective for fever, colic, sore throat and impotence. It is applied externally as an antiseptic, demulcent and anodyne for impetigo, boils, neuralgia and rheumatism, in the form of a tincture, an aqueous solution or an ointment.

Yes! I am Interested















Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?