indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Cedarwood Oil
Prominent manufacturer and supplier of Cedarwood Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Cedarwood oil

Cedarwood oil (Santalum album)

Cedarwood oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Cedarwood essential oil:
The tree is native to the mountains of western Himalayas and ages up to 1,000 years. This is the tree Solomon used to build the Temple in Jerusalem.

Description of Cedarwood:
The trees grows upto 30 m, single-stemmed, crown narrowly erect to conical, round or flattened. Bark is brown, exfoliating in thin strips, that of small branchlets (5-10 mm diam.). Branches pendulous to ascending and branchlets generally erect. It is tall with spicy-resinous scented wood thick ridged or square-cracked bark and broad, level branches. The shoots are dimorphic, with long shoots, which form the framework of the branches, and short shoots, which carry most of the leaves. The leaves are evergreen and needle-like, 8-60 mm long, arranged singly in an open spiral long shoots.

Appearance : Viscous transparent liquid

Aroma : Woody, Sweet, Slight aroma reminiscent of artificial mothballs

Color : Light golden yellow

Chemical constituents: Cedarwood oil has various chemical compounds that include atlantone, caryophyllene, cedrol, cadinene, a-cedrene, b-cedrene, thujopsene, other sesquiterpenes and widdrol.

Extraction: It is extracted by the steam distillation of the wood.

Aromatherapy uses:
The aromatherapy properties of cedarwood oil are antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicide insecticide, sedative and tonic. It has a calming and soothing effect on the mind and is of great help in conditions associated with anxiety and nervous tension.
Pharmaceutical uses:
Cedarwood oil benefits the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching. Its astringent action is great for acne, oily skin as well as for hair and dandruff. It helps with chest and urinary infections acts as a general tonic and has a pronounced effect on mucus membranes. It is also useful in cases of arthritis and rheumatism.

Cosmetics and Toiletries:
This high grade fragrance oil is excellent to scent candles, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils and bath oil. It is also used as a perfume body oil also. It adds a warm quality to fragrances. It combines well with vetiver and sandalwood oils. It is also good for dry hair because it increases the ability of the skin and scalp to hold in water. Cedarwood is excellent repellent used for mothproofing and other insects.







Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?