indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Cinnamon Oil
Trusted manufacturer and supplier of Cinnamon Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Cinnamon oil

Cinnamon oil

Cinnamon oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
A) Cinnamon leaf oil (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)


Origin of cinnamon oil:
A native to Indonesia but cultivated in Sri Lanka and India. The Greek word 'Kinnamon' means 'tube' or 'pipe'. Cinnamon oil was used as a temple incense, while the Egyptians used it for foot massage as well as a remedy for excessive bile. It was also used as an ingredient for mulled wines, love potions and as a sedative during birth. It is derived from the Island's former name Ceylon.

Description of cinnamon:
The tree grows up to thirty feet tall with leaves that can be four to seven inches long. The flowers are inconspicuous and the panicles of the yellowish flowers are usually longer than the leaves. The leaves as well as bark are the plant parts from which cinnamon oil is extracted. Its oil has demonstrated strong antibacterial and antifungal activities. Cinnamon Oil is known for it's peppery, earthy oil that is bright, yet slightly woody scent.

Appearance: Liquid

Aroma : Sweet-spicy, Herbaceous, Peppery, Somewhat resembling clove & cinnamon, Slightly woody, Powerful exotic and warm.

Color Yellow to brown.

Chemical constituents: Cinnamon oil has various chemical compounds that include eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamic aldehyde and benzyl benzoate.

ExtractionIt is extracted by steam distillation of leaves.

Cinnamon oil Therapeutic Effects:
It posses therapeutic properties which includes anthelmintic, antidiarrheal, antidote, antimicrobal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiputrescent, aphrodisiac, astingent, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, hemostatic, orexigenic, parasticide, refrigerant, spasmolytic, stimulant, stomachic and vermifuge.Cinnamon leaf oil has been used for thousands of years for a variety of complaints including colds, flu, digestive and menstrual problems, rheumatism, kidney troubles, and as a general stimulant.

Aromatherapy uses:
A unique selection of aromatherapy products including aromatherapy oils, amber resins, sandal - amber paste, amber resin with box, perfume oils bottles, diffuser pendants, car and room scenters, light bulb rings, soapstone aromatherapy oil diffusers.

Cosmetics and toiletries :
Oils are also used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams and hair treatments.

Cinnamon Oil Kills Mosquitoes.
Cinnamon oil shows promise as a great-smelling, environmentally friendly pesticide, with the ability to kill mosquito larvae .

Candles and incence :
Uses of smudge sticks : In European and native American countries smudge incense sticks are used for purifying the atmosphere, dispersing negativity, protection. Smudges put out a lot of soothing smoke. Very refreshing, relaxing, clearing --- like traveling through the clouds potent and purifying. To burn a smudge stick -just light the tip, blow it out and either wave in air or place in a glass or metal container (one that will not burn) with sand or salt placed therein to hold the smudge upright.

Flavorings
Cinnamaldehyde is the main constituent in cinnamon leaf oil and is used worldwide as a food additive and flavoring agent. A formulation using the compound could be sprayed just like a pesticide, but without the potential for adverse health effects plus the added bonus of a pleasant smell.It is mostly used as condiments in candies, souffles and also in the process of food preservation.


Cinnamon bark oil (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)

Origin of cinnamon oil:
A native to Indonesia but cultivated in Sri Lanka and India. The Greek word 'Kinnamon' means 'tube' or 'pipe'. Cinnamon oil was used as a temple incense, while the Egyptians used it for foot massage as well as a remedy for excessive bile. It was also used as an ingredient for mulled wines, love potions and as a sedative during birth. It is derived from the Island's former name Ceylon.

Description of cinnamon bark oil:
The tree grows up to thirty feet tall with leaves that can be four to seven inches long. The flowers are inconspicuous and the panicles of the yellowish flowers are usually longer than the leaves. Its oil has demonstrated strong antibacterial and antifungal activities.

Appearance: Liquid

Aroma: warm, spicy scent

Color: Reddish brown

Chemical constituents: Cinnamon oil has various chemical compounds that include eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamic aldehyde and benzyl benzoate.

Cinnamon oil Therapeutic Effects:
It posses therapeutic properties which includes anthelmintic, antidiarrheal, antidote, antimicrobal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiputrescent, aphrodisiac, astingent, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, hemostatic, orexigenic, parasticide, refrigerant, spasmolytic, stimulant, stomachic and vermifuge. Cinnamon Bark essential oil is highly respected as having antiseptic properties. Some material indicates that it is perfect in topical applications and with its pleasant scent.From a spiritual perspective, it is believed to have a warming, uplifting characteristic.

Flavoring agents :
Oil is used for flavoring confectionery and liqueurs. It is also used in pharmaceutical and dental preparations.Cinnamon can be used as spice flavor, can be readily oxidized . Some flavors in ground spices tend to volatilize, causing aroma losses. Cinnamon bark loses its aroma quickly as soon as they are ground. In addition, the way the spice is treated or processed before being ground - and the conditions of storage before delivery to the food processor - create flavor and color differences. Lower-temperature milling can produce better color, flavor and aroma retention which could be used in enhancement of flavor.Jamaica and Sierra Leone also boast pungent varieties. Similarly, cinnamon oil which comes from a dried berry varies in flavor intensity, depending on its source. Malabar and Lampong variety possess a high level of nonvolatile eugenol that gives them their characteristic flavor. They're highly aromatic, while the Malaysian and Brazilian have milder flavors.

Aromatherapy uses :
Cinnamon bark oils are used as a stimulant for the circulation, as an antiseptic, as an occasional aphrodisiac. Good for easing arthritis pain, muscle pain and adding heat to the body, but should only be used when highly diluted in a carrier oil. Cinnamon is said to increase your ability to tap into the psychic mind and to increase financial prosperity! Is nice to use in a room diffuser for that soft warm fuzzy feeling.







Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?