indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Citronella Oil
Prominent Manufacturer & Supplier of Citronella Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Citronella oil

Citronella oil (Cymbopogon winterianus)

Citronella oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Citronella essential oil:
It is extracted from a hardy grass, found in eastern parts of India and nortern Himalayan range.

Description of Citronella :
Tall tufted perennial with narrow leaf-blades, panicle narrow, 15-30 cm long with racemes 8-10 mm long, often rather villous, sessile spikelets flat or concave on the back with winged keels, awn 5-6 cm long. Leaves are used in dried form in distillation as distillation prevent fermentation. Dried leaves can charge more easily and requires less steam and fuel. Distillation starts rapidly and the average yield of oil is about 0.7%.

Appearance : Transparent liquid

Aroma : Lemony, Grassy, Floral

Mixes well with : Basil, bergamot, cedar wood, eucalyptus, geranium, lavender, lemon, lime, oregano, penny royal, pine, rosemary, orange, and tea tree.

Extraction method: Steam distillation of fresh or dried grass.

Color: Pale yellow-brown

Chemical constituents: Citronella oil has various chemical compounds that include acetylizable alcohols (geraniol) and aldehydes (citronellal), citronellic acid, borneol, citronellol, geraniol, nerol, citral, citronellal, camphene, dipentene and limonene.

Aromatherapy :
Citronella is usually overlooked as an aromatherapy oil. Citronella possesses warming and activating qualities on biological levels. The essential oil of Citronella has an uplifting effect on mood. It has a softening effect on the skin and also helps to combat excessive perspiration - making it extremely useful for use on feet. It has antiseptic, bactericidal, deodorant and insecticide properties.

Antiseptic & disinfectant :
Citronella grass are used for the production of citronella oil which is used in soaps, as a mosquito repellent in insect sprays , candles and also in aromatherapy, which is famous in Britain, Indonesia. Besides oil production, citronella grass is also used for culinary use, such as in tea.The oil is used externally as an insect repellant. This oil is used for relieving headaches, migraines and rheumatism. It can be used as an antiseptic and to sanitize kitchen counters and chopping blocks. When it is diffused in a room, the scent repels insects and bugs. Its antiseptic qualities are good for fighting colds and flu.

Citronella grass are used for the production of citronella oil which is used in soaps, as a mosquito repellent in insect sprays , candles and also in aromatherapy, which is famous in Britain, Indonesia. Besides oil production, citronella grass is also used for culinary use, such as in tea.

Candle making :
It is mostly used in the fragrance industry as turning candle making like Parfum Magnifique, Spa Luxury, Fragrance Oils and Yummy Fragrance and feng shui candle, natural wax candles, unity candle arrangements, roman candles and environmentally friendly candles. The scent is also safe for use in soaps and lotions.

Citronella is used in soap and candle making and is useful in aromatherapy benefits. An example would be to add citronella essential oil to rose or lemon fragrance oil that give added anais type of fragrance oil. It is also used in candle making, scented soaps, potpourri, room spray, refresher oil fragrance oil, scented envelope candles and cubes votive candle.

Cosmetics :
Citronella oil is used in many cosmetic preparation like

Hair care : Shampoos, conditioners, hair and scalp treatment.

Bath & shower : Bath salts, salt glow, shower gels (spa line).

Skin care : Facial gels, floral hydrosal water, foot & leg lotion, hand and body lotions.








Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?