indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Clove Bud Oil
We are one of the best manufacturers & suppliers of Clove Bud Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Clove bud oil

Clove bud oil (Eugenia caryophyllus)

Citriodora Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Clove bud essential oil:
A native of Indonesia and the Malacca Islands. The Latin word 'Clavus' means nail shaped, referring to the bud. It was often used by the Greeks, Roman and the Chinese to ease toothache and as a breath sweetener, especially when talking to the Emperor. It has antiseptic properties and was used in the prevention of contagious diseases such as the Plaque.

Description of Clove bud essential oil:
A slender evergreen with a smooth gray trunk, up to 12 meters high. It has large bright green leaves on short stalks. At the start of the rainy season long buds appear that have a rosy-pink corolla at the tip. As the corolla fades the calyx turns deep red and then provide the cloves. Clove bud oil has a sweet, rich, warm, spicy and penetrating aroma with a fruity top note and a woody base note. Clove bud oil lifts depression and is recommended as an inhalation when feeling weak and lethargic. It's excellent as an antiseptic because of the high proportion of eugenol.

Appearance: Clear liquid

Aroma : Spicy, warming yet slightly bitter, woody, reminiscent of true clove buds but richer

Color Light Golden Yellow

Chemical constituents: Clove bud oil has various chemical compounds that include Eugenol, eugenyl acetate and caryophyllene.

Extraction:It is extracted by steam distillation of buds.

Clove bud oil Therapeutic Effects:
The essential oil is an antiseptic and stimulating oil used in mouthwashes and for gargling. Comforting rubbed onto gums, traditionally used to relieve toothache. Its antibiotic and antiviral properties make it a natural infection fighter. It proves to be very useful in the treatment of arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, rheumatism, sprains, strains and toothache. Oil can be used for acne, bruises, burns and cuts, keeping infection at bay and as a pain reliever. It helps with toothache, mouth sores, rheumatism and arthritis. It is beneficial to the digestive system, effective against vomiting, diarrhea, flatulence, spasms and parasites, as well as bad breath.

Aromatherapy uses :
It acts like antiseptic ,antihistamine, antioxidant, aphrodisiac, antifungal, anti-viral, powerful bactericidal-large spectrum, antiparasitic, anthelmintic, antiemetic, expectorant, cicatrizant, spasmolytic, splenetic, stimulant (general, digestive, sexual) and tonic(nervous, hypertensive).

Pharmaceutical uses :
In ancient Persia, clove was used in love potions. In Chinese medicine, it is known for its antibacterial and antifungal properties and used for diarrhea, hernias, bad breath, bronchitis, skin infections and to ease the pain of childbirth. Ayurvedic medicine uses clove to treat fevers, respiratory, and digestive complaints. As a folk remedy, it was used for headaches when mixed with apple cider vinegar. Clove oil was also used to disinfect large places like theaters.

Flavor and fragrance
Clove oil is also made from the leaves and stems of the tree and is not considered aromatherapy grade, as it is harsher. Clove leaf oil is mainly manufactured for the extraction of phenol eugenol. Clove stem oil is used by the perfume industry, as it is cheaper and has more eugenol than clove bud. Because of this, it is not considered therapy grade. Clove bud oil is used as an ingredient in food, alcoholic beverages and soft drinks. It is also used in the production of printing ink, glue, and varnish. Clove is reported to stop nicotine addiction.

Incence and candle:
Clove oil is also used in making Emu essential oils and as carrier oils. Used along with blending other essential oils for making candles. Also used as bee-wax emulsifiers, orange peel wax, cocoa butter, stearic acid. It is a very good stabilising agent.







Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?