indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Clove Leaf Oil
Finest Manufacturer & Supplier of Clove Leaf Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Clove leaf oil

Clove leaf oil (Eugenia caryophyllata)

Clove leaf oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Clove leaf essential oil:
A native of Indonesia and the Malacca Islands. The Latin word 'Clavus' means nail shaped, referring to the bud. It was often used by the Greeks, Roman and the Chinese to ease toothache and as a breath sweetener, especially when talking to the Emperor. It has antiseptic properties and was used in the prevention of contagious diseases such as the Plaque.

Description of Clove leaf :
It is a slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). It change color over time and is beaten from the trees and dried.

Appearance : Thin liquid

Aroma : Fresh and spicy scent

Color : Colourless to pale yellow

Chemical constituents: Clove oil has various chemical compounds that include eugenol, eugenol acetate, iso-eugenol and caryophyllene.

Extraction: It is extracted by the steam distillation of clove leaves.

Aromatherapy uses:
The therapeutic properties of clove oil are analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-neuralgic, anti-infectious, carminative, disinfectant, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, uterine and tonic.
Pharmaceutical uses:
Clove oil can be used for acne, bruises, burns and cuts, keeping infection at bay and as a pain reliever. It helps with toothache, mouth sores, rheumatism and arthritis. It is beneficial to the digestive system, effective against vomiting, diarrhea, flatulence, spasms and parasites, as well as bad breath. Clove oil is valuable for relieving respiratory problems like bronchitis, asthma and tuberculosis. Clove is a strong germicide, a powerful antiseptic, a weak local anaesthetic applied to decayed teeth and has been used with success as a stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles.

Cosmetics and Toiletries:
Clove oil is used in dental preparations and as a fragrance component in toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes. Clove oil may be used for scents, aroma synergies, in diffusers, soapmaking recipes, in glycerin soap base or natural hair care products. It is used as a substitute in functional fragrances and in candle industry. It is widely used as incence material in Chinese and Japanese culture. It is used in toothache and dental preparations. It is used in gargle and mouthwash preparations due to its antiseptic properties.

Flavorings:
Clove oil is used in spices and condiments and also as a flavoring ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks. Clove is a highly valued flavor used as food preservative. It is used in many Indian cuisine especially in almost every sauce or side dish made, mostly ground up along with other spices.

Clove is also a key ingredient in tea along with green cardamoms. In the south indian cuisine, it finds extensive use in the biryani dish and is normally added whole spice to enhance the flavor of rice.

Industrial preparation:
Clove is used in the production of printing ink, glue and varnish. Clove leaf oil is used as the starting material for the isolation of eugenol an important industrial constituent. It is used in painting industry to slow the drying time of oil paints. Clove oil is added to suppress the odor of turpentine and even this small amount can give the medium a pleasant odor. Clove oil is also used as a preservative in water-based painting mediums, such as casein, egg tempera, glue (distemper) and watercolor.

Clove Leaf oil blends well with basil, rose, lavender, vanillin, clary sage, bergamont, bay leaf, lavandin, allspice, ylang ylang and cananga.







Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?