indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Coriander Oil
Reliable and trusted manufacturer & supplier of Coriander Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Coriander oil

Coriander oil(Coriandrum sativum)

Coriander
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Coriander essential oil:
The Greek name 'Koris' (for bug) is the root word for Coriander. The seeds have been used for thousands of years by the Egyptians as an aphrodisiac (with seeds even found in the tomb of Tutankhamun) and by the Romans and Greeks to flavor their wines while the Indians use it in their cooking. It has sparse, fine, feathery leaves and pinkish/white flowers which are followed by green seeds. The Carmelite order in France used the seeds to flavor their 17th century toilet water.

Description of Coriander essential oil:
The annual or biennial plant is a native of Morocco and grows to about 1 meter in height. Coriander essential oil's aroma is green, sharp and slightly pungent.

Appearance: Viscous transparent liquid

Aroma : : Spice, Warm

ColorYellow

Chemical constituents: Coriander oil has various chemical compounds that include borneol, linalool, cineole, cymene, terpineol, dipentene, phellandrene, pinene and terpinolene.

Extraction:Steam Distillation of seeds

Aromatherapy uses :
The therapeutic properties of Coriander essential oil are as an analgesic, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, deodorant, digestive, carminative, fungicidal, lipolytic, revitalizing, stimulant and stomachic. Coriander oil can be useful to refresh and awake the mind. It can help for mental fatigue, migraine pain, tension and nervous weakness. Coriander oil's warming effect is also helpful for alleviating pain such as rheumatism, arthritis and muscle spasms.

Pharmaceutical uses :
Coriander oil can be useful to refresh and to uplift the mind. It can be helpful for mental fatigue, migraine, tension and nervous weakness. It has a warming effect on the stomach and relieve wind and cramps, while revitalizing the glandular system. It also acts as a general cleanser of the body to rid it of toxins and fluid wastes. It is helpful for alleviating rheumatism and arthritis pain as well as muscle spasms and is useful for colds and flu.It has now spread well beyond its native Mediterranean and Caucasian regions. It aids digestion, reduce flatulence and improves appetite. It helps relieving spasms within the gut and counters the effects of nervous tension.

Flavor industry :

As leaves:

The leaves are variously referred to as coriander leaves, cilantro (in the United States, the plant dhania, in the Indian subcontinent, and increasingly, in Britain) the fresh leaves are an essential ingredient in many Asian chutneys and Mexican salsa (sauce), salsas and guacamole. Chopped coriander leaves are also used as a garnish on cooked dishes such as dal and many curry|curries, but should never themselves be cooked as heat destroys their delicate flavor quickly. Europeans usually eat coriander leaves only in dishes that originated from foreign cuisines. The fresh coriander herb is best stored in the refrigerator in airtight containers, after chopping off the roots. The leaves do not keep well and should be eaten quickly, as they lose their aroma when dried or frozen.

As fruit :
They have a lemony citrus flavor when crushed. It is also described as warm, nutty, spicy, and orange-flavoured. They are usually dried but can be eaten green. Ground coriander is a major ingredient in curry powder, certain Belgian-style beers and other aromatic dishes. Coriander seed is a key spice in garam masala and Cuisine of Indian curries, which often employ the ground fruits in generous amounts together with cumin. Outside of Asia, coriander seed is an important spice for sausages in Germany and South Africa. In Russia and Central Europe coriander seed is an occasional ingredient in rye bread as an alternative to caraway.

Cosmetic use :
Coriander is also chewed to sweeten the breath, especially after consumption of garlic (Allium sativum). It is applied externally as a lotion for rheumatic pain. Coriander essential oil is used in the manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics and dentifrices.







Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?