indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Davana Oil
Renowned Manufacturer & Supplier of Davana Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Davana oil

Davana oil (Artemisia Pallens)

Davana oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Davana essential oil:
The plant grows in the parts of southern India. India is the only producer and exporter of Davana oil. Davana can be cultivated as an irrigated crop throughout Andhra Pradesh in well-drained light to medium textured soils of neutral PH.

Description of Davana essential:
A tall aromatic perenniel shrub villous throughout, often gregarious,lower leaves ovate in outline deeply pinnatisect with small stipule like lobes at the base, white-tomentose beneath, uppermost smaller, flowers in subglobose heads. Oil is admired for its long-lasting, sweet, balsamic and fruity aroma. It is used in fragrance blends and perfumes. Davana oil is very dark green or brownish green in color. It's odor is sharp, penetrating, bitter green, foliage like and powerfully herbaceous with a sweet balsamic, tenacious backnote.

Appearance : Viscous liquid

Aroma : Sharp, Penetrating, Bitter-green, Foliage like and powerfully herbaceous with a sweet balsamic, tenacious undertone.

Color : Reddish yellow

Chemical constituents: Davana oil has various chemical compounds that include crystalline petacyclic alcohol, fernenol, cymene, azulene, thuzone, linalool, thujyl alcohol, amyrin, sitosterol and stigmasterol.

Extraction: Davana Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the overground parts of the flowering herb.

Cosmetics and Toiletries:
Davana oil with its fine cognac aroma, is often used in male toiletries. As it has good skin conditioning properties, it is a good post shaving oil. But it is reputed to be the second most potent aphrodisiac essential oil after agarwood. It stimulates the endocrine system, improves hormonal balance, and is soothing to dry, chapped skin.

Pharmaceutical Uses:
Davana is popular in the perfume industry where it is capable of making a scent unique to the individual. It also has some history in aromatherapy as being a fantastic aphrodisiac and as an agent to combat anxiety. Davana is also regarded as being anti-infectious, soothing to dry rough skin, and stimulating to the endocrine system.


Flavor industry:
It is extensively used in flavorings of food, liquor and pastry industries.

Davana twigs are used to add an element of freshness and sweet fragrance to garlands and bouquets.







Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?