indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Fennel Oil
Established Manufacturer & Supplier of Fennel Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Fennel oil

Fennel oil (Foeniculum vulgare)

Fennel oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Fennel essential oil:
The name is derived from the Latin word 'foenum' which means 'hay'. In Medieval times it was known as 'Fenkle' and was a very popular herb with the ancient Chinese, Egyptians and Romans who believed it conveyed longevity, courage and strength as well as warding of spirits.

Description of Fennel oil:
Fennel grows up to 2 meters (6 feet) in height, the ultimate leaves very numerous, filiform, the superior leaves with sheaths longer than the blade. It is closely related to sweet and bitter fennel commercially produced for either the seed which is used as a spice or the essential oil extracted from the seed. The essential oil of sweet fennel is used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, perfumery and as a food additive. Extensive research has been conducted on the chemical composition of volatile oils of sweet fennel.

Appearance: Thin liquid

Aroma : : Sweet, somewhat spicy, licorice-like (Anise) aroma

ColorColorless to pale yellow

Chemical constituents: Fennel oil has various chemical compounds that include trans-anethole, a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, methyl chavicol, limonene, cineole and anisic aldehyde.

Extraction: It is extracted by the steam distillation of squashed seeds.

Therapeutic Effects:
It is gentle but effective for the same conditions and has a more appealing scent, also used for respiratory ailments, bronchitis, feverish conditions, the flu and skin problems such as burns, ulcers and wounds. It has a toning effect on the spleen and liver. It has a cleansing and toning effect on the skin, helping with bruises, sorting out overly oily skin and to fight wrinkles in more mature complexions (possibly due to the estrogenic properties of the oil).

As a digestive aid chew a handful of the seeds or take an infusion or tincture. When used as an infusion or tincture it can bring on menstruation, help with abdominal cramps and as a possible aid in the treatment of prostrate cancer.

To use as a tea to help digestion use 1 to 2 teaspoons of crushed seeds per cup of boiling water. Steep for 10 minutes and then drink.

Pharmaceutical uses :
It is beneficial in conditions of excess fluid such as bleeding, nosebleeds, heavy menstruation, heavy perspiration, cough and bronchitis, haemorrhages and fluid retention. Furthermore, cypress oil helps to regulate the menstrual cycle, helps to ease arthritis and rheumatic pain and it is also beneficial to oily as well as congested skin and wounds. It acts as an antiperspirant and as massaging for abdominal pains.

Aromatherapy Uses :
Fennel oil is a remedy for digestive complaints such as flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, dyspepsia and hiccups. It is also used in cases of obesity as it promotes that 'full feeling' and has a diuretic effect that helps to disperse cellulite. It is also used for increasing insufficient milk in nursing mothers but for boosting breast milk rather use the fresh herb, since the oil contains very high concentrations of trans-anethole.

Flavor industry :
Cypress oil mostly used in flavor industry in making following flavoured food items:

Culinary :
Cosmetics and toiletries :
When added to body lotions fennel acts as a moisturizer.Used in the bath or aroma lamp, fennel oil has a great calming affect.

For a great stress relieving scent by mixing alongwith fennel, rose and sandalwood oils. Fennel oil helps neutralize toxicity in the body so it is great for use after drinking too much alcohol or in smoking.

Specialised applications:

As Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, fennel oil is used as an appetite stimulant in cases of anorexia, and to boost courage and strength in the face of adversity.

Blended massage oil or in the bath
Fennel oil can be used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for helping to fix a bloated stomach, excess wind, colic, constipation and other digestive problems. It also acts as a diuretic, to remove excess water and to start breaking down cellulite.

Creams and lotions
Used in a base cream or lotion, fennel oil can be helpful for general skin care and especially for dispersing bruises, livening a dull complexion, clearing an oily skin and fighting wrinkles in mature skins. It is also useful for removing cellulite, to fight rheumatism and helps with edema.







Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?