indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Frankincense Oil
Trusted Manufacturer & Supplier Frankincense Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Frankincense essential Oil

Frankincense essential oil (Trigonella foenum)

Frankincense oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Frankincense essential oil:
The earliest recorded use of frankincense is found in an inscription on the tomb of a 15th century BC Egyptian queen named Hathsepsut. Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as incense and ground the charred resin into a powder called kohl. Kohl was used to make the distinctive black eyeliner which is found in most of the figures in Egyptian art.

Description of Frankincense essential oil:
The general aromatic profile of frankincense oil derived from Boswellia sacra/carteri), B. serrata and B. frereana can be characterized by the free flowing translucent to pale yellow or pale amber liquid displays a very diffusive, tangy-fresh, sparkling odor containing pine-lemon notes. As the oil slowly unfolds its unique bouquet, one begins to detect its delicate sweet, resinous woody undertones. Frankincense essential oil is extracted from the gum of a North African tree. The tree is medium sized deciduous tree with ash colored papery bark peeling off in thin flakes. Frankincense essential oil has a woody, spicy, haunting smell. It is slightly camphoric but is regarded as more pleasant and is very useful in dealing with many of the symptoms of distress and panic.

Appearance: Thin liquid

Aroma : : Fresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity

Color : Light yellow

Chemical constituents: Frankincense oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, actanol, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensole and incensyl acetate.

Extraction: Tapping of the bark yield the oleo-resin

Aromatherapy uses:
Aromatherapy massages using frankincense essential oil at the face, neck and scalp may provide effective relief for tension headaches. The most important effect of the essential oil may be on the nervous system. Regarded as an antidepressant, the aroma can both relax and revitalize and can help in cases of nervous tension and exhaustion. Frankincense oil contains sesquiterpenes which stimulate the limbic system, the hypothalamus, the pineal and the pituitary glands. A warm bath with a few drops of frankincense oil is counteracts the effects of nightmares and sudden fears.

Pharmaceutical uses:
This oil is rejuvenating to the skin, treating acne, bacterial and fungal infections and to treat wounds and scars. It is used in cosmetics, soaps and perfumes. It helps in overcoming or eradicating problems which is related to anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, extreme coughing, scars, stress and stretch marks. It can be used in a manner similar to burning of the incense in spiritual practice. Warming in a candle lamp or direct application to the temples and third eye will quiet the mind, deepen the breath and promote meditative stillness. Frankincense oil can be used to promote and assist with skin rejuvenation and reducing inflammation in acne skin preparations. With hair car products, frankincense oil is ideal for dry hair formulations along with dry and mature skin formulations also.

Flavorings:
With a relaxing aroma, Frankincense is perfect for creating a serene ambiance and balancing the emotions when burning. It is used in following flavor applications.
  1. The fresh gum is chewed for strengthing the teeth and gums, to stimulate digestion and to combat halitosis.
  2. Small pieces of gum are mixed with salt and inserted into painful teeth.
  3. Fresh pieces of gum are in treatment of fractures. The broken limb is treated by splinting it between two pieces of frankincense bark smeared with fresh frankincense gum. As the gum drys it hardens which creates a rigid case to support the broken limb.
  4. In the case of inflammation for both man and beast, frankincense gum is boiled in milk until a thick paste is formed, when it is applied to the affected part.
  5. The smoke from the burning gum is considered to have powerful curative and protective properties. Sick humans or domesticated animals are customarily fumigated with incense.


Fragrances:
In Dhofar and all the Middle East, frankincense is one of the most prominent fragrances. Wooden fumigating tripods are used to perfume and fumigate clothing. A special incense burner is placed at the base and clothes are layered above. It is distilled and extracted to yield essential oil, resinoid and absolute. Frankinscence is valued for its distinct oriental notes as well as fixative qualities. In Oman, a very costly perfume is prepared using these aromatic oils. It is called Amourage and enjoys and international reputation. It is also used to prepare a hair oil which helped fix the hair tight against the head and give it a gleaming appearance. A special talcum powder is prepared by frankinscence due to its pleasant odour.

Industrial uses:
Frankinscence has been used in a mixture with pitch, sulfur, sawdust and tow, to smear on the end of staves which are very hard to extinguish.Used to patch broken vessels as it becomes a pliable water sealant. Clay and wooden water vessels are regularly purified with frankincense smoke. After being cleaned and scrubbed frankincense burners are lowered into them and the vessels sealed so that the smoke thoroughly permeates the vessels. As soon as the burners are removed fresh water is poured in and the vessels once again thoroughly covered.

A dye is prepared from the red-colored underbark to dye cloth. The dyed cloth turned out a rich red-brown which was a favorite amongs the indigenous people living in drier regions. The bark is also used in the tanning process to help turn leather a rich mahagony red color. The bark when ground to a pasteis used to scrub the insides of leather water bags which have become tainted or smelly until the leather is once again smooth and supple and all maliferous odors are removed. The bark when ground to a paste is used to scrub the insides of leather water bags which have become tainted or smelly until the leather is once again smooth and supple and all maliferous odors are removed.

Frankinscence is also used in making incence and perfumery.







Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?