indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Ginger Oil
One of the reliable Suppliers of Ginger Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Ginger oil

Ginger oil (Zingiber officinale)

Ginger oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Ginger essential oil:
The plant is said to originate from India, China and Java and is native to Africa and the West Indies. It was most likely brought to Europe between the 10th and 15th century as a condiment and spice. The name ginger is said to be derived from the Gingi district in India, where tea made from ginger is used for stomach upsets.

Description of Ginger essential oil:
Ginger is a perennial herb and grows to about 3-4 feet high with a thick spreading tuberous rhizome. Every year it shoots up a stalk with narrow spear-shaped leaves, as well as white or yellow flowers growing directly from the root. Ginger root is widely used around the world as a spice or food additive. For a skin application or in an aromatic bath, mix with vegetable oil (sweet almond, jojoba) or with a liquid cream (Sanomulse).

Appearance: Thin liquid

Aroma : : spicy, Warm and Stimulating

Color : Light yellow

Chemical constituents: Ginger oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, camphene, pinene, cineole, linalool, borneol, terpineol, nerol, neral, geraniol, geranial, geranyl acetate, bisabolene, zingiberene

Extraction: It is extrtacted by the steam distillation from unpeeled or dried (rhizome) of plants.

Aromatherapy uses:
The therapeutic properties of Ginger oil are analgesic, anti-emetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific and tonic. Ginger is warming, stimulating and grounding. It aids memory and is an aphrodisiac and also helps with pain relief and detoxification.

Pharmaceutical Uses:
Ginger oil is used in the treatment of fractures, rheumatism, arthritis, bruising, carbuncles, diarrhea, colic, cramps, nausea, hangovers, travel and sea sickness, colds and flu, sores on the skin, sore throat,catarrh, congestion, coughs, sinusitis, chills and fever. Ginger is an excellent natural remedy for nausea, motion sickness, morning sickness and general stomach upset due to its carminative effect that helps break up and expel intestinal gas. Ginger tea has been recommended to alleviate nausea in chemotherapy patients primarily because its natural properties do not interact in a negative way with other medications. It is a safe remedy for morning sickness, since it will not harm the foetus. Some studies show ginger may also help prevent certain forms of cancer.

Cosmetics and Toiletries:
In cosmetics and essence, it is helpful in skin care as well increase fragrance, essential oils are highly versatile and can be used in a variety of ways such as room fragrances, bath oils, massage oils, perfumes, inhalations, natural preservatives and in cosmetic preparations. This ginger essence oil is uncut, undiluted, alcohol free, long lasting high grade essence oil - excellent for aromatherapy uses - to scent candles; freshen potpourri; in soap making; massage oils; bath oil and also as a perfume body oil.

Fragrance :
Ginger oil is used in lot of perfumery creation and blending with other essential oils such as :

Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, it can be used to help relieve catarrh, lethargy, nausea, colds, flu, feeling of loneliness and loss of libido.

Blended oil or in the bath
In blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, it can be used for arthritis, rheumatism, lethargy, nausea, colds and flu, muscle aches, poor circulation and digestive upsets.

Blended in base cream
As a part of a cream or lotion it can be used for arthritis, muscle aches, rheumatism, and also to help with poor circulation and to disperse bruises.

Drop on handkerchief
For ease of use, when applying a drop of oil to a handkerchief for quick inhalation, it can be used for nausea, morning sickness, indigestion, colds and flu and travel sickness.

Hot compress
When used with hot compresses, ginger oil can be used for arthritis, rheumatism, muscle aches and digestive upsets.

Flavor industry:
Ginger is used mainly as flavoring condiments and a popular spice.Ginger root is a seasoning and flavors sweets, including cakes, cookies, breads, and beverages. It is also good in sauces, and fruit dishes, and is often used heavily in Asian cooking. When buying, look for ginger root with the least amount of knots and/or branching ginger. It can be used in the different forms in the flavor industry.

Fresh Ginger : Available in in two forms: young and mature. Young roots, also called green or spring ginger, has a pale, thin skin that requires no peeling, is very tender and has a milder flavor. It can be grated, chopped, or julienned for use. Mature ginger root has a tough skin that must be peeled away to get to the fibrous flesh and is usually grated, chopped or ground for use.

Dried Ginger: This form is usually found in whole fingers and also in slices. It is usually soaked in recipe liquid before using.

Pickled Ginger: Called gari or beni shoga in Japan, this form is pickled in sweet vinegar and is usually colored bright red or pink. It is a familiar accompaniment t

Preserved Ginger : Also available in Asian and specialty markets, this form has been preserved in a sugar-salt mixture. It is generally used as a confection or added to desserts, and it is especially good with melons. o sushi and is also eaten to refresh the breath. Available at Asian markets, it should be kept refrigerated in its container.

Crystallized Ginger: Also known as candied ginger, this form has been cooked in a sugar syrup until tender and then coated with granulated sugar. It is commonly used in desserts and can easily be made at home.

Ground Ginger: Also referred to as powdered, this dried, ground form is quite different than fresh. It is readily available in standard supermarkets, and is used primarily in sweets and curry mixes.








Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?