indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Grape Seeds
Wholesale suppliers and exporters of Grape Seeds, Grape Seed Extracts, Grape seed Oil and Dried Grape Fruit.
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Natural Soap Herbs » Grape Seeds

Grape Seeds

(Vitis Vinifera L)

Grape Seeds
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Parts offered
Grape Seeds, Grape Seed Extracts, Grape seed Oil, Dried Grape Fruit


Description
A large, deciduous tendri climber, tendrils, leaf-opposed, often bifid; leaves simple, more or less deeply 3-5 lobed, orbicular-cordate, irregularly toothed, glabrescent above., grey tomentose beneath, thin, membranous, flowers small green in leaf -opposed, panicled cymes; fruits bluish black, purplish or greenish berries, ovoid to globose; seeds 2- 4 with a discoidal tubercle on the back.

Chemical Constituents
The leaves contain thiamine, niacin, biotin, tocopherol, Hulme, hexokinase, catalase, ascorbic acid oxidase, perosidase, polyphenol oxidase, ascorbic acid oxidase, peroxidase and polyphenol oxidase.

Cosmetic uses
Rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes, grape seed oil is allotted regenerative and restructuring virtues which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It moreover presents emollient and filmforming virtues. In formulation, it is a compound of the oily phase. Grape seed oil is a recommended ingredient in :

  • products for thin, greasy, damaged and delicate hair
  • regenerative products for mature, damaged and stressed skin, notably for around the eyes
  • body hygiene creams
  • lip balms
  • hand creams

GRAPE SEED OIL
It is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. It is purported to have regenerative and restructuring virtues and has great skin moisturizing properties. Grape seed oil is a great non- greasy oil to use, but could be enriched by blending it with another carrier, such as almond or wheatgerm. This is a fine textured, oil with a very light, slightly sweet hint of a nutty aroma, and with a satiny finish. It contains vitamins, minerals, and protein, GLA, and a small amount of vitamin E.

Grape Seed is one of the most common oils used for massage. It is good for those folks whose skin does not seem to absorb easily. When it is used in skin care products it is usually blended with other more nutrient rich carriers. It is ideal for use in products for thin, greasy, damaged and delicate hair, body hygiene creams, lip balms, hand creams, and regenerative products for mature, damaged and stressed skin, notably for use around the eyes and neck.

Used primarily in massage oil blends & facial oils. Creates a smooth and cleansing facial product. However, most are solvent-extracted & if you are prone to acne or blackheads, some aestheticians recommend against its use on problem areas. But we also carry cold expeller-pressed in food/cosmetic grade.

Uses
The fruits are sweet, refrigerant, laxative, emollient intellect promoting, cardiotonic, haematinic, haemostatic, diuretic, aphrodisiac, rejuvenating, nervine tonic, febrifuge, depurative, antispasmodic, digestive, stomachic, suppurative, expectorant and tonic. The leaves are astringent anodyne, diuretic and depurative, and are useful in cephalalgia, strangury, scabies, skin diseases, syphilis, haemorrhoids, splenomegaly, vomiting and stomatorrhagia. The flowers are expectorant emmenagogue and haematinic, and are useful in bronchitis, hepatopathy, anaemia, amenorrhoea and dysmenorrhoea.

Yes! I am Interested








Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?