indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Jasmine Oil
We manufacture and supply Jasmine Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Jasmine oil

Jasmine oil (Jasminum multiflorum)

Davana oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Jasmine essential oil:
Originally from China and Northern India, it was brought to Spain by the Moors, with France, Italy, Morocco, Egypt, China, Japan and Turkey currently producing the best essential oil. The name Jasmine is derived from the Persian word 'yasmin'.

Description of Jasmine essential:
Jasmine is an evergreen, fragile, climbing shrub, that can grow up to 10 meters (33 feet) high and has dark green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers which are picked at night, when the aroma is most intense. Jasmine essential oil has a sweet, exotic and richly floral smell.

Appearance : Viscous liquid

Aroma : Warm, Floral, Exotic

Color : Deep brown with a golden tinge

Chemical constituents: Jasmine oil has various chemical compounds that include Benzyl acetate,inalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate, p.cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acide, benzaldehyde, terpineol, nerolidol, isophytol and phytol.

Extraction: It is extracted by the solvent extraction of flowering parts.

Aromatherapy uses:
The therapeutic properties are analgesic (mild), antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactagogue, parturient, sedative and tonic (uterine).

Pharmaceutical uses:
Jasmine Grandiflorum is well respected for its aphrodisiac properties. It is a sensual, soothing, calming oil that promotes love and peace. Jasmine is said to produce a feeling of optimism, confidence and euphoria. It is especially good in cases of apathy, indifference or listlessness. Jasmine is also used for catarrh, coughs, hoarseness, laryngitis, dysmenorrhoea, frigidity, labor pains, uterine disorders and other skin problems such as dry, greasy, irritated, sensitive skin and for muscular spasms and sprains. Because of its deeply soothing and calming nature, jasmine oil helps with sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and frigidity.


Perfumery:
Jasmine is used extensively in creation of fragrance for perfumery industry. It is used to scent candles, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils and bath oil. It is used as a perfume body oil and in making special colognes and deodorants due to its pleasant odour. It is used specially in making

Jasmine Eau De Toilette:
For a beautifully scented toilette water, the infusion of jasmine is poured into a glass bottle along with citrus-flavored vodka, one fourth cup orange blossom water and shaken well. It is then allowed to steep well for one week before use. This eau de toilette is deliciously fragrant and pleasant to use.

Jasmine in a Jar:
Jasmine can be used in preparing air freshner which can be stored in jar. Jasmine oil is blended with unflavored gelatin and food coloring and set in a jar with doily over to be used as air freshner. The scent will last for about two weeks.

White Stars Topiary:
Jasmine is used in making a special kind of arrangement called Topiary. It is made in an imaginative shape, a jasmine vine creates a perfect topiary. Jasmine plant is placed in a terra-cotta pot and insert with the round wire making in to topiary form and looks elegant for ornamental purpose.

Jasmine is used in making special type of attar that is created by soaking a fresh batch of jasmine flowers in the essential oil of sandalwood each day over a course of 15 days until the sandalwood oil takes on the aroma of the jasmine flowers. This makes the oil usable directly without further dilution. It also makes the oil more pleasing to the senses. An absolute is extracted from jasmine flowers, as they are considered too delicate to process through steam distillation. The advantage of the absolute is that the complete aroma of this wonderful flower is preserved in the resultant oil.

Jasmine flowers are widely used in making garlands for their long lasting fragrance.

Flavorings:
Jasmine is used in making flavored tea. A fabulous "all purpose" tea made from freshly picked Jasmine flowers is an fragrant and euphoric tea that can be enjoyed any time of the day and is beneficial for its antiseptic properties. It is also used as an alternative for cancers as well as viral and bacterial infections.

Incence: Jasmine is used for making incence sticks for religious purposes.







Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?