Wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
, Spearmint Oil
Leaves, Mentha Oil, Mentha Spicata, Mint Crystal
A glabrous perennial, 30-90cm high, with creeping rhizomes, leaves smooth
or nearly so, sessile, lanceolate to ovate, acute, coarsely, dentate, smooth
above, glandular below, flowers lilac, in loose, cylindrical slender,
Major components in the spearming oil are carvone, dipentent,
dihydrocarveol, dihydrocarveol acetate, and limonene.
Mint oil is commonly used for medicinal, culinary and cosmetic purposes.
Mint is well known for its ability to ease indigestion and upset stomach.
The menthol in mint can help clear sinuses and relieve cold symptoms. In
some cases, mint is used to alleviate migraines and fever. It is best to
consult a physician before self-treating any potential ailment or symptoms.
Mint is Aromatic, cosmetic, culinary, and medicinal. Fresh or dried mint leaves
scent sachets and potpourris. Spearmint is used in baths to refresh and cool
skin, in facials to cleanse the skin, and in lotions. Mint oil has wide uses
in tooth paste, mouth wash, chewing gum, candy, hair oil, perfume,
cigarettes and cosmetic products.
Mint oil can be found in a wide variety of common household products,
ranging from tea to toothpaste. The oil is gathered via a distillation
process whereby the mint leaves are steamed, allowing natural oils to
surface. It can take hundreds of leaves to produce just a few teaspoons of
mint oil, but just a couple drops can be extremely powerful. Mint oil is
also frequently added to massage oil, lotions and shampoos.
Many renowned chefs include mint oil in their recipes to add flavor. It is
also widely used in candy, cookies, jellies, and of course, chewing gum. The
juices and drinks use freshly crushed mint leaves. Mint imparts a clean,
refreshing taste, making it a popular ingredient in many types of foods. The
home fragrance industry has capitalized on mint as well. Mint oil is often
used in potpourri, sachets and room sprays. It is usually combined with
other fragrant herbs such as lavender
or bergamot and lends a revitalizing quality.
The green leaves of the plant are used for flavouring culinary
preparations, vinegar, jellies and iced drinks. The oil is used to flavour
chewing gum and candy, non-alcoholic beverages, baked goods, gelatin and
puddings, ice-creams etc. Peppermint and spearmint essential oils are said
to improve symptoms of asthma, exhaustion, fever, sinusitis and vertigo.
Whole plant; carminative, antiflatulent; locally apply to temple to relieve
headache and use for sprains.