indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Orange Oil
We are one of the leading supplier of Orange Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Orange oil

Orange oil (Citrus Sinensis)

Orange oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Orange essential oil:
The orange tree was brought to the Mediterranean from Asia by the Saracens during the Crusades. It now grows in Sicily, Israel, Spain and the United States. This evergreen tree has orange round fruit with roughish skin Orange oil is used in many Curacao type liqueurs and for the flavoring of food, drink and confectionery and when added to furniture polish, helps to protect against damage from insects.

Description of Orange:
A small tree upto 12m tall with large spines. Leaves with narrow winged-petioles with blade ovate, bluntly toothed. Flowers axillary in a small bunch, white and fragrant. Blood oranges have dark red pulp and juice of excellent flavor. It is distilled from the whole fruit and this oil epitomizes a comfortable, relaxed state of mind and increases positive occurrences. It has a lively, fruity, sweet aroma. It is used to scent fruity and cologne fragrances.

Appearance : Thin liquid

Aroma : Sweet, Citrusy, Reminiscent of the freshly peeled fruit

Color : Orange

Chemical constituents: Orange oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, linalool, citronellal, neral, geranial, decylic aldehyde, Terpineol and carotin.

Extraction: It is extracted by the cold expression of the peel.

Aromatherapy uses:
The therapeutic properties of orange oil are antiseptic, anti-depressant, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, carminative, diuretic, cholagogue, sedative and tonic. It is refreshing but sedative, orange is a tonic for anxiety and depression.It also stimulates the digestive system and is effective for constipation. Its antiseptic properties work well for mouth ulcers

Pharmaceutical uses:
It is a sunny and radiant oil which brings happiness and warmth to the mind and helps people to relax and help children to sleep at night. Orange oil can be used effectively on the immune system as well as for colds and flu and to eliminate toxins from the body. It is a good diuretic and is most useful in balancing water retention and obesity. Its lymphatic stimulant action further helps to balance water processes, detoxification, aiding the immune system and general well-being.

Flavor industry:
Oranges have great role in flavor industry. In Mexico, however, sour oranges are cut in half, coated with a paste of hot chili peppers and then eaten. The greatest use of sour oranges as food is in the form of marmalade and for this purpose they have great value. The fruits are largely exported to England and Scotland for making marmalade. Sour oranges are used primarily for marmalade in South Africa. The juice is valued for ade and as a flavoring on fish and in Spain, on meat during cooking.

In Yucatan, it is employed like vinegar. In Egypt and elsewhere, it has been fermented to make wine. Orange oil expressed from the peel, is in great demand for flavoring candy, ice cream, baked foods, gelatins and puddings, chewing gum, soft drinks, liqueurs and pharmaceutical products. The ripe peel of the sour orange contains 2.4 to 2.8% and the green peel up to 14% neohesperidin, dihydrochalcone which is 20 times sweeter than saccharin and 200 times sweeter than cyclamate. It has great demand in market to be used as sweetener in flavoring. Orange juices, one of the commodities traded on the Brazil is the largest producer of orange juice in the world, followed by the USA. Sweet orange oil a byproduct of the juice industry produced by pressing the peel is used as a flavoring of food and drinks. Orange blossom water is a common part of Middle Eastern cuisine. In Spain, fallen blossom is dried and then used to make tea.

Orange blossom honey is a citrus honey which is produced by putting the bee hives in the citrus grooves and it is highly prized and has great international demand.

Cosmetics and Toiletries:
Soap substitute: Throughout the Pacific Island, the crushed fruit and the macerated leaves, both of which make lather in water, are used as soap for washing clothes and shampooing the hair. On the islands of Zanzibar and Pemba, the fruits are used for scouring floors and brass. The orange blossom which is the state flower of Florida, is traditionally associated with good fortune, and was popular in bridal bouquets and head wreaths for tradtional weddings. Orange oil is also the best selling massage creme which combines the desired features of an oil and lotion in one. With an effortless glide and luxurious consistency, it offers excellent versatility, workability and absorbency. It is also used in cleansing agent and effective in removing grease.

Perfumery:
All parts of the sour orange are more aromatic than those of the sweet orange. The flowers are indispensable to the perfume industry and are famous not only for the distilled orange oil but also for "orange flower absolute" obtained by fat or solvent extraction.

The wood is handsome, whitish to pale-yellow, very hard, fine-grained, much like boxwood having a sweet aroma. It is valued for cabinet work and turnery. In Cuba it is fashioned into baseball bats. Citrus fruits are notable for their fragrance, partly due to terpenes contained in the rind, and most are juice-laden. The juice contains a high quantity of citric acid giving them their characteristic flavor. They are also good sources of vitamin C and flavonoids and are used in the blending of essential oils.








Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?