indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Palmrosa Oil
We are the leading supplier of Palmrosa Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Palmrosa oil

Palmrosa oil (Citrus Sinensis)

Palmrosa oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Palmrosa essential oil:
Native to India, now growing in Brazil, Guatemala, Madagascar, Indonesia, Africa. It is a wild growing, herbaceous green and straw-colored grass, with long slender stems, terminal flowering tops and fragrant grassy leaves. There are two varieties of grass from which the oil can be extracted - motia and sofia.

Description of Palmrosa essential:
A perennial, sweet scented grass, 1.5-2.5 m in height. Leaves linear lanceolate, finely caudate, flowers in spikelets turning reddish brown when mature. Palmarosa is a bright and cheerful oil with slightly floral and woodsy notes and just a hint of citrus undertones. Palmarosa is such a refreshing addition to any massage or facial because it is uplifting and cleansing at the same time.

Appearance : Liquid

Aroma : Soft, Fresh, Citrus, Green and Rose-like

Color : Colorless to pale yellow

Chemical constituents: Palmrosa oil has various chemical compounds that include myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene.

Extraction: It is extracted by the hydro distillation of fresh leaves.

Aromatherapy uses:
The therapeutic properties of Palmarosa oil are antiseptic, antiviral, hydrating, cools body, bactericide, cytophylactic, digestive, cicatrizant, cellular stimulant, , tonic (nervous and uterine) febrifuge and hydrating.

Pharmaceutical uses:
It is used to counter physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness. It is most useful during convalescence and cools the body of fever, while aiding the digestive system, helping to clear intestinal infection, digestive atonia and anorexia nervosa. It is effective in relieving sore, stiff muscles. Palmarosa is beneficial for use in facials and is a gentle, effective treatment for acne. Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration. Palmarosa oil is useful in bronchitis, otitis, sinusitis, digestive atonia, intestinal infections, poor appetite, cystitis, vaginitis, acne, athlete's foot, broken capillaries, dermatitis, dry skin, inflamed skin, insect repellent, scalp conditioner, scars, minor skin infections.

Palmarosa oil calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect, while clearing muddled thinking. It is used to counter physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness. It is most useful during convalescence and cools the body of fever, while aiding the digestive system, helping to clear intestinal infection, digestive atonia and anorexia nervosa. It is effective in relieving sore, stiff muscles. Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration. It balances production of sebum, to keep the skin supple and elastic and is valuable for use with acne, dermatitis, preventing scarring, rejuvenating and regenerating the skin, as well as fighting minor skin infections, sore tired feet and athlete's foot.

Cosmetics and Toiletries
Palmarosa oil could be used with good effect on the skin, for nervous and stress-related problems and for the digestive system. It is also used in various toiletries preparations.

Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, palmarosa oil can help during convalescence. It relieves fatigue, nervousness, exhaustion and stress, while having an uplifting effect on the mind and clearing muddled thoughts.

Blended massage oil or in the bath :
In a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, palmarosa oil can be used on convalescent patients, to fight exhaustion, fatigue, nervousness, stress, bolstering the digestive system, while boosting the health of the skin.

Wash, lotions and creams Palmarosa oil can help clear up infections and prevent scarring when added to the water used to wash the wound. When included in creams and lotions, it has a moisturizing and hydrating effect on the skin, which is great to fight wrinkles. It also balances the natural secretion of sebum which keeps the skin supple and elastic.

On cellular level, it helps with the formation of new tissue and for that reason is great for rejuvenating and regenerating the skin. It is most useful when fighting a dry skin and to sort out skin infections. Some people find that they have great results when applying palmarosa oil neat to the affected area of athlete's foot.

Perfumery
It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. It is recommended as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria - coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. Palmarosa oil is widely used in soaps and lotion bases. It is used for bath and shower gel, bubble bath, conditioner, hand and body lotion, shampoos and liquid castille soaps.

It is also used in making floral waters. Each of these floral waters can be added to a bath, added to the manufacturing process in place of normal water, used as a deodorant, facial spritzers, room sprays, linen sprays and for direct application to the skin, as a cooling agent, in saunas, in hair care applications, as a fragrance or for massage.

Palmarosa oil blends well with roseoil, ylang-ylang and lavender.








Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?