indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Rosemary Oil
We hold expertise in supplying Rosemary Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Rosemary oil

Rosemary oil (Rosmarinus officinalis)

Rosemary oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Rosemary essential oil:
Rosemary is originally from Asia, but is now cultivated in France, Tunisia and Yugoslavia. It is native to the Mediterranean areas where it is grown extensively for commercial production. Rosemary was used in the middle ages to drive away evil spirits. It refreshes, clears the mind and energizes body, mind and spirit. It enhances circulation and eases muscle stiffness and aches when added to a bath or massage products. Rosemary's name is fitting given its wild growing conditions and the Latin word rose means "dew" and marinus means "sea".

Description of Rosemary essential oil:
It is a shrubby evergreen bush that grows up to 2 meters (4 feet) high with green-gray needle-shaped leaves and pale blue/lilac flowers that bees just love. Rosemary is a lovely plant of the Labiatae family and is very popular as a landscape plant in warmer climates. Rosemary oil has a clear, powerful refreshing herbal smell.

Appearance : Thin liquid

Aroma : Powerfully fresh, Woody, Foresty, Herbaceous and Camphor-like

Color : Colorless to pale yellow

Chemical constituents: Rosemary oil has various chemical compounds that include Pinenes, camphene, limonene, cineol, borneal, camphor, linalol, terpineol, octanone and bornyl acetate.

Extraction: It is extracted by the steam distillation of leaves and flowering tops.

Aromatherapy uses:
It is a tonic for the heart, liver and gallbladder and helps to lower cholesterol levels and improve circulation. It is a good analgesic, easing muscle and arthritic pains and is particularly good for tired, overworked muscles. It is frequently used in liniments and is excellent for baths and massage. Its therapeutic actions are analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, hypertensive, nervine, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic and sudorific. It is also considered antidepressant and uplifting. It is used for all variety respiratory problems colds, sinusitis, lung congestion and asthma. It stimulates the nervous system, motor nerves and adrenals. Traditionally used for healing skin problems, it is commonly added in preparations to help acne, eczema, over production of skin oil, dermatitis, etc.

Pharmaceutical uses:
It is extremely helpful for the hair. Due to it's diuretic qualities, many have found it helpful when applied to joints and areas of water retention, such as cellulite. Rosemary can help stimulate the immune system.

The most important constituents of rosemary are carnosol, carnosic acid, caffeic acid and its derivatives such as rosmarinic acid. These compounds have powerful antioxidant activity. Rosmarinic acid is well absorbed from gastrointestinal tract and from the skin. It increases the production of prostaglandin E2 and reduces the production of leukotriene B4 in human white blood cells and inhibits the complement system. This makes rosmarinic acid a strong anti-inflammatory agent.

Flavorings
Rosemary is widely used in cooking especially with roasted meats like lamb. Rosemary has antibacterial properties also. In the days before refrigeration, herbs like rosemary were rubbed into fresh meat to prevent spoilage. The flavoring possibilities of many herbs were most likely discovered through this preservative effect. Rosemary has been used as a culinary herbs from vegetables and are used in very small amount and provide flavor to the food.

Cosmetics and Toiletries:
It's used in many citrus colognes, forest and oriental perfumes and eau de cologne. Rinses for dark hair often contain rosemary, as do room deodorants, household sprays, disinfectants and soaps. It is also used in inhalation, bath and massage. It is mainly used in shampoos to enhance the color of dark hair, counters split ends and reduces static charge. Great in massage oils and in the bath. Said to aid the memory.

Rosemary oil is used in Hungary for making specialised water known as Hungary Water that was first invented for a Queen of Hungary to 'renovate vitality of paralysed limbs'.

and is prepared by mixing 180g of fresh rosemary tops in full flower into a litre of spirits of wine. Leave to stand for four days then distill. It is also supposed to work as a remedy against gout if rubbed vigorously on hands and feet. Rosemary is used in perfumery application as it has a strong piney undercurrent, rosemary is a powerful scent that is very uplifting.

It is combined with a number of orange and other light-colored ingredients to make a very cheering blend especially for females.

It's also been used in magic and religious ritual.

Rosemary is often commonly associated with memory and remembrance of the past. Rosemary has a very old reputation for improving memory, and has been used as a symbol for remembrance (as in worn during weddings, war commemorations and funerals) students in ancient Greece are reported to have worn sprigs of rosemary in their hair while studying for exams to improve their memory..

Topiary arrangement: Rosemary is famous for topiary in European countries. It is an art of creating sculptures using clipped trees, shrubs and sub-shrubs. The plants used in topiary are evergreen, have small leaves or needles, produce dense foliage, and have compact and columnar growth habits.








Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?