indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Safflower, Safflower Seeds, American Saffron, False Saffron
wholesale suppliers and exporters of Safflower and Safflower Seeds.
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Natural Soap Herbs » Safflower

Safflower, Safflower Seeds, American Saffron, False Saffron

(Carthamus Tinctorius)

Safflower Seeds
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Parts Offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Safflower, Safflower Seeds


Description
An annual, erect, branching herb 0.6-1.0 m high, glabrous; stem whitish, striate. Leaves sessile, somewhat clasping, broad-laneolate or lanceolate-oblong, attenuated at both ends, strongly dentate, slightly spinous; ventation pinnate and netted. lnflorescene a broad COrymb, heads 3-5 borne on leafy peduncles. Flowers orange-red, fruit a white achene, obovoid, 4-angled, truncate at the top with 4 bosses; no pappus.

Chemical Composition
Safflower contains 2 coloring matters: the first, which is soluble in water, is yellow (called Safflor yellow); the other has a beautiful red color, greenish in reflected light, is insoluble in water, fixed and volatile oils, ether, and in diluted acids, is slightly soluble in alcohol, but readily soluble in alkaline solutions, in which, however, it readily decomposes, with discharge of the color, and is termed carthamin, or carthamic acid (C14H16O7). Its acid properties are feeble. Dried and mixed with French chalk, it constitutes rouge, which is used as a cosmetic.

Cosmetic Uses
One of the main commercial uses of Safflower is in the dyeing industry.The dyestuff of safflower is highly valued for its delicate shades of pink and for its fragrance.It is also widely used for medicinal, cosmetic,industrial and culinary purposes. Flowers powdered for rouge-like cosmetic.

In Japan, geishas wore lipstick made of crushed safflower petals to paint the eyebrows and edges of the eyes as well as the lips. Infusion of tea from dried petals is laxative, induces perspiration, and reduces fever. Yellow dye is obtained by steeping the flowers in water, it is used as a saffron substitute A red dye can be obtained by steeping the flowers in alcohol, it is used for dyeing cloth and, mixed with talcum powder, is used as a rouge to colour the cheeks.

Medicinal Uses
Dysmennorhoea; amennorhoea, coronary heart diseases; angina pectoris, injuries; pains due to blood stasis.


Yes! I am Interested









Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?