indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Sandalwood Oil
We manufacture and supply Sandalwood Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Sandalwood oil

Sandalwood oil (Santalum album)

Sandalwood oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Sandalwood essential oil:
Sandalwood oil is from India and extracted from Santalum album of the Santalaceae family and is also known as East Indian sandalwood, santal, saunders and sandalwood Mysore. The documented use of the wood goes back 4000 years and caravans carrying this wood from India to Egypt, Greece and Rome were a familiar sight. Many temples were built from the wood and the Egyptians used the oil in embalming.

Description of Sandalwood :
Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees. It can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers. It is agreed that the best sandalwood oil is from Mysore in India.

Appearance : wooden chips and powdered forms.

Aroma : Woody, Exotic smell, Subtle and Lingering

Color : Pale yellow to pale gold

Chemical constituents: The main chemical components are santalol, santyl acetate and santalene.

Extraction: Sandalwood oil is extracted from the chipped heartwood by steam distillation.

Aromatherapy uses:
It is considered a cooling and calming aromatic herb, with astringent, antispasmodic, digestive, diuretic, analgesic and antiseptic properties. It is wonderfully relaxing, reducing confusion and balancing the mind. On the skin, sandalwood essential oil helps to moisturize and hydrate ageing, dry or flaky skin, relieving itching and inflammation and its astringent action balances oily skin conditions. Sandalwood is much in demand as incense and has a calming effect during meditation. Swahra yoga recommends it for the union of the senses and Tantric yoga for the awakening of sexual energy. The oil of Sandalwood is used externally in aromatherapy and is said to calm the mind and body. It has been employed in the rooms of patients with mental health problems, as its fragrance is said to have a calming effect. It is also thought to help those who are suffering from stress and to soothe tension and anxiety.

Pharmaceutical uses:
Internally, sandalwood can be used for disorders of the genital and urinary tract, stomach and digestive problems as well as for fever and sunstroke. It is also used to treat dizziness as well as general chest complaints. In traditional medicine it is used for infections of the lower urinary tract, including cystitis and gonorrhea. It helps to clear up catarrh as well as a dry cough, boosts the digestive system and helpful in diarrhoea.

Cosmetics and Toiletries:
Sandalwood is said to be beneficial for skin problems, especially those of bacterial origin and useful in cases of dermatitis, acne, psoriasis, scorpion stings and other inflammatory skin conditions. It is also used in lotions that alleviate dry skin, rash, itching and prickly heat. Its antibacterial qualities have also made it effective in deodorants and as a mouthwash to treat bad breath. It can be used as

1) Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, sandalwood oil can be used for its aphrodisiac effect, to help clear bronchitis, coughs, chest infections, asthma, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, for relaxing and as an insect repellant.

2) Blended massage oil or in the bath
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, sandalwood oil can assist with bladder infections as well as chest infections and bronchitis, coughs, dry eczema, insomnia, forming scar tissue, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, as an aphrodisiac and for relaxing.

3) Gargle
It can be effective when diluted and used as a gargle for a sore or dry throat.

4) Lotions or creams
When used in a lotion or cream sandalwood oil can assist with chapped, dry or inflamed skin and has wonderful moisturizing and hydrating properties which are great for anti-ageing skincare. The toning effect is useful when fighting oily skin.

Perfumery and incence:
The powerful fixative properties of santalol and santalenes constituents of sandalwood are highly appreciated in the incence and perfume industry. It is an excellent fixative when combined with other oils, sandalwood slows the evaporation of scent, thus it is more valued for its sweet, warm, rich balsamic aroma and long lasting fragrance. It blends especially well with floral or other oils dominated by their top or middle notes, but works with almost any oil providing or enhancing the base note and lending its fixative ability.

It's a scent that is suited for both feminine and masculine formulas of perfumery.

Religious purposes:
Sandalwood is considered to be pure of the padmas(lotus group) in Buddhism. Sandalwood scent is believed to transform one's desires and maintain a person's alertness while meditation. It is most popular and commonly used incence by the Chinese and Japanese form of worship. Firekeeping priests, who have maintained sacred fires for centuries accept sandalwood twigs from worshippers as their contribution for sustaining the fire in Zorastrians.







Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?