indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Spikenard Oil
We are one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers of Spikenard Oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Spikenard oil

Spikenard oil (Nardostachys jatamansi )

Spikenard oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Jasmine essential oil:
Originally from China and Northern India, it was brought to Spain by the Moors, with France, Italy, Morocco, Egypt, China, Japan and Turkey currently producing the best essential oil. The name Jasmine is derived from the Persian word 'yasmin'.

Description of Jasmine essential:
Jasmine is an evergreen, fragile, climbing shrub, that can grow up to 10 meters (33 feet) high and has dark green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers which are picked at night, when the aroma is most intense. Jasmine essential oil has a sweet, exotic and richly floral smell.

Appearance : Viscous liquid

Aroma : Warm, Floral, Exotic

Color : Deep brown with a golden tinge

Chemical constituents: Jasmine oil has various chemical compounds that include Benzyl acetate,inalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate, p.cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acide, benzaldehyde, terpineol, nerolidol, isophytol and phytol.

Extraction: It is steam distilled from dried and crushed rhizome and roots.

Aromatherapy uses:
The aromatherapy properties includes anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, antiseptic, calmative, sedative, laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic and laxative (excellent when used over time in cases of chronic constipation).

Pharmaceutical uses:
Jatamansi oil can be effective for tension, stress, migraine, nervous indigestion and insomnia. It seems to have rejuvenating qualities especially for the mature skin and can help with allergies, skin inflammations and rashes. At the Preston clinic, this oil is being used successfully in intestinal colic and nervous disorders. Jatamansi oil can be employed in the treatment of epilepsy, hysteria and in many varieties of convulsive affections. It is used in cases of heart palpitations (even as a substitute for Valerian). Its antispasmodic characteristics are unsurpassed.

Spikenard blends well with Lavender, Patchouli, Pine, Vetiver and spice oils.


Incence n perfumery:
It is used extensively in perfumery applications and manufacturing of incence. Spikenard is used in preparation of incence which has great demand for religious ceremonies and aesthetic purposes as it smolders. It has been popularly used for thousands of years within India as an integral part of Hindu deity worship. Chinese, Korean, and Japanese society used incense as a time keeping device in the form of incense clocks.It holds an important usage in Buddhism. It is also used in perfumery of oriental bases, heavy florals, fougeres, woody bases, animal ambre types etc and in flavors as a modifier for calamus, valerian, hop, ginger cardamom.

Folklore
Spikenard oil is used in folklore and as herbal medicine for its healing properties. Its healing properties are widely acclaimed in every continents. These plants are still widely used in ethnomedicine around the world. The oil is also used for promoting hair growth and also helps in color maintenance. The oil is not recommended for food additives.

Jatamansi oil is said to fight insomnia, flatulence, birth difficulties and other minor ailments.






Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?