indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

bees wax exporters
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Thyme Oil
We are the prominent manufacturer and supplier of Thyme Oil.
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Essential Oils » Thyme oil

Thyme oil (Thymus vulgaris)

Thyme oil
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Origin of Thyme essential oil:
It is an ancient herb used in medicine by the Greeks, the Egyptians and the Romans and is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows up to 45 cm (18 inches) high, with a woody root system, much-branched stem, small elliptical greenish gray aromatic leaves and pale purple or white flowers. The name is derived from the Greek word 'thymos' that means 'perfume' and was used as an incense in Greek temples. The Egyptians used it in embalming process.

Description of Thyme essential oil:
The Thyme plant is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows up to 45 cm (18 inches) in height. It has a woody root system, a multi-branched stem, small elliptical greenish gray aromatic leaves and pale purple or white flowers. It is considered anti-bacterial and anti infectious, as well as being a fungicide. Thyme oil has a fresh, herbaceous, medicinal scent. It has often been described as sharp and warming.

Appearance : Light to medium liquid

Aroma : Fresh, Medicinal, Herbaceous

Color : Reddish brown to orange

Chemical constituents: Thyme oil has various chemical compounds that include a-thujene, pinene, camphene, pinene, cymene, terpinene, linalool, borneol, caryophyllene, thymol, carvacrol.

Extraction: It is extracted by the steam distillation of leaves .

Aromatherapy uses:
The therapeutic properties of thyme oil are antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Pharmaceutical uses:
It is an intestinal antiseptic, valuable in gastric infections, used for treating colds, coughs and sore throats, nose and chest infections when used as an inhalation or as a mouthwash or gargle. Thyme is effective against bacteria that cause mouth and gum infections. Thyme is an excellent pulmonary disinfectant, useful for all respiratory infections. Thyme is very effective against mouth and throat infections.

Incence and Candles:
The incence of thyme offers the finest quality incense. It is burned with charcoal incense(recognizable by their firm black composition) burn very clean, allowing the true fragrance of the incense to flow freely without a preponderance of wood burning pulp.

Cosmetics and Toiletries: In cosmetics thyme oil is used as

Compress: Drops of thyme essential oil added to 2 cups hot or cold water and agitated to disperse oils helps in soothing and relaxation of skin and act as a compress.


Diffuser or Nebulizer: The most effective tool for inhalations are aromatic diffusers that create a continuous fine mist of thyme oils that is readily and easily absorbed via the respiratory system. Diffuser is an excellent air disinfectant.

Inhalation: Thyme oil when placed on a cloth to inhale, help in decongestion of lungs.

Massage and Skin care: Few drops of thyme oil along with vegetable oil is an excellent skin rejuvenator.

Perfumery:
Absolutes, resins and more viscous oils are ideal for creating and blending personal fragrances, artistically and imaginatively. In Perfumery, Essence of Thyme is used for cosmetics and rice powder. It is also used for embalming corpses. The dried flowers have been often used to preserve linen from insects.

THYMOL, a most valuable crystalline phenol, is the basis of the fragrant volatile essence of sweet thyme is widely used perfume material. All the different species of Thyme and yield fragrant oils extensively used by manufacturing perfumers for scenting soaps. When dried and ground, they enter into the composition of sachet powders.

Flavorings:
Thyme is principally used for culinary requirements, for its use in flavouring stuffings, sauces, pickles, stews, soups, jugged hare, etc. The Spaniards infuse it in the pickle with which they preserve their olives.

It is used for meat preservations in European Countries.

Industrial uses:
Thyme oil is used extensively as household disinfectant. It is also used in laundary for antiseptic applications. It is used in purifying drinking water. It is also used as

Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, thyme oil can be helpful with bronchitis, coughs, respiratory problems, sinusitis, mucus congestion and muscular aches and pains.

Blended oil
As a blended massage oil it can assist with arthritis, bronchitis, colds, flu, coughs, gout, bruises, eczema, mucus congestion, muscular aches and pains, obesity and rheumatism.

Mouthwash and gargle


Neat application
When applied directly or used neat, thyme oil could help with animal bites and boils. Diluted as a mouthwash or as a gargle, thyme oil can help with gum infections and tonsilitis.







Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?