We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
and Acacia Bark
A stout prickly climbing shrub with brown branches dotted with white:
leaves bipinnate, main rachis bearing sharp hooked prickles and a large
gland on the pertiole, pinnae 8 pairs or more, leaflets subsessile,
sensitive, unequal sided, glabrous: flowers small in globose heads
polygamous: fruits short-stalked thin pods, flat, coriaceous, the structures
straight: seeds 6-10 per pod.
Acacia bark: contains saponin, which on hydrolysis yields lupeol,
aspinasterol and acacic acid lactone. The sugars identified are glucose,
arabinose and rhamnose. It also contains hexacosanol and a -spinasterone.
Acacia pods: yield saponins which have been reported to contain acacinin-C,
-D and -E and a homologous series of oligosaccharides. The oligosaccharides
have been identified as sucrose, raffinose, stachyose and verbascose.
The soap berry have been particularly valuable for shampooing, and the soap
plant, the soapbark, and the soapwort for washing delicate fabrics. Soap
plants contain no alkali and are considered mild and beneficial for
cleansing purposes, with the exception of the soapberry, which is thought to
harm some textile materials. The lather-producing substance is saponin,
often poisonous if taken internally.
It is very good for external use it has a good astringent and cleansing
action. Promotes hair growth, has a specific anti-dundruff action and it is
used to treat skin diseases. Its use is specific for the treatment of
devitalized, thin hair with dundruff.
Ground fruit from the Soap Nut Tree. Contains a high level of saponins.
Antibacterial mild foaming agent, cleanser, exfoliant. Soapnut Powder is
used to cleanse hair, skin and laundry. Helpful in removing stains from
hands. May soothe the following: eczema, psoriasis, itchy skin, sensitive
This small shrub like tree is found on the plains of India. It has been
used for centuries as a gentle cleanser for hair. It has a naturally low pH,
is mildly astringent and excellent for reducing dandruff and other scalp
problems as well as creating shiny, soft and clean hair. This anti-oxidant
extract has a cooling effect on the scalp. Shikakai is referred to as "fruit
for the hair". Its naturally mild pH gently cleans the hair without
stripping it of natural oils. Use shikakai as a natural hair wash to control
dandruff or for sensitive scalp. Shikakai is said to promote hair growth and
strengthen hair roots.