Bentonite or Fullers Clay is a naturally occurring sedimentary clay
composed mainly of alumina, silica, iron oxides, lime, magnesia, and water,
in extremely variable proportions. It has the incredible ability to remove
oils and impurities from the skin and produces a lightening effect on the
outer epidermal layer. This is why we have seen several products marketed as
"facial bleach" or "skin bleaching". It comes highly
recommended to those with acne problems, blemishes, and people prone to oily
skin. It is also a useful base ingredient for facial clay recipes and adds a
nice finishing touch to clay products promising to aid its user with their
battle against oily skin.
Cosmetic Use:
Bentonite or Fullers Clay has been around for quite some time and recent
developments from the natural cosmetics and skincare industries have helped
to resurrect this useful clay as more beneficial then a solvent that simply
soaks up spilled auto oil!
The type of Fullers Earth one should apply to the skin would be a mixture
of open mined minerals of montmorillonite and a small mixture of bentonite.
Cosmetic clays are made up of different mineral contents, and each clay type
has a different effect on the skin. The high mineral content of clay
rejuvenates the skin while the clay exfoliates and stimulates blood
circulation to the skin. Regular use of clay facials will remove dead skin
cells, improve circulation to the skin, remove debris from the pores and
bring about a smooth healthy glow. Each clay has the ability to absorb
toxins from the skin but they differ in their level of absorption.
Bentonite are commonly used in facials, but they can also be added to body
powders and soaps. Cosmetic clays come in beautiful hues including pink,
deep red, light sage green, yellow, white, gray and blue. This array of
colors makes them a popular choice for use as a natural colorant in soap,
lotions, creams and bath salts.
Blend with exotic oils like kiwi fruit seed oil, jojoba oil, macadamia nut
oil, and floral waters to create a custom facial mask or body mask. You can
add these clays to your soap, they can add creaminess to a bar and will also
add color to your soap. Add some of the clays to your body powders to create
a beautiful look with a silky texture. Is a soft fine clay. Use in shaving
soaps, helps add the "slick" that is needed when shaving. Use in
facial and body masks and body powders.
Industiral Use :
Fullers clay found most suitable for bleaching and delecolourising soyabean
oils, Repressed oils, coconut Oils, Mustard Oils, cottonseed Oils Groundnuts
Oils, Sesame oil,
Safflower
oil, Ricebranoil,palmoil etc. for the purpose of Hyderogenated oil or
refined oil
Bleaching earth is the most important agent for Bleaching and Decolourising
de-gummed and Alkali Refined oils by adsorption. In the process of bleaching
clay is used alone with activated carbon to remove colour, gums, resins and
other impurities present in the oily adsorption due to their High Surface
Activities, while having no effect on the composition of the oil so treated.
Bleaching Earths are special clays activated by physical or chemical
processes. Natural clays are found in special strata and are subjected to
various processes such as desegregation in water, treatment by sulphuric
acid solutions, filtration, baking, grinding, etc. Efficiency of bleaching
earth depends on selecting the right grade and proper blends of the basic
raw material, Bentonite obtained from various mines.