Neem Leaves / Neem Tree / Margosa Tree Parts
We are Wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
, Neem Tree Seeds
Bark, Neem Oil
A medium to large sized tree, 15-20m in height with a clear bole of 7.0m
having grayish to dark grey tubercled bark, leaved compound, imparipinnate,
leaflets, subopposutem serrate, very oblique at base; flowers cream or
yellowish white in axillary panicles, staminal tubes conspicuous, cylindric,
widening above 9-10 lobed at the apex: fruits one-seeded drupes with woody
endocarp greenish yellow when ripe, seeds ellipsoid, cotyledons thick,
fleshy and oily.
the stembark contain: tannin, non-tannin and red dye. The bark exudes a
clear, bright, amber -colored gum, known as the East-India Gum. The neem leaves
contain nimbin, nimbinene, 6-desacetynimbinene, bimbandiol, nimbolide and
quercetin. The presence of B-sitosterol, no-hexacosanol and nonacosane is
also reported in neem leaves. Analysis of the mature neem tree leaves gave mositure, protein, fat, fibres, carbohydrates, and minerals, calcium phosporus, iron, thiamine,
niacin, vitamin carotene and cal val. The amino acids present in neem tree seeds and leaves are: glutamic acid, tyrosine, aspartic acid alanine, proline, and glutamine. The neem fruits contain gedunin, 7-deacetoxy-7a-hydroxy gedunin, azadiradione, azadirone,
17B-hydroxy-azadiradione, 17-epiazadiradione and nimbiol.
Blood purifier and beauty enhancer Neem is highly anti-bacterial and
therefore the neem leaves have been used for centuries to make anti-bacterial
washes and poultices. Use the neem leaves extract in face packs, body wraps, and for
acne prone skin. Add to (mild) scrubs for skin problems such as eczema and
psoriasis. Use in a gardeners hand scrub with corn meal to provide
anti-bacterial cleansing after working in the soil. The neem oil
is used in hair dressings; resin is added to skin lotions.
Neem oil, leaves and neem extracts are used to manufacture health and
beauty care products. Some of such products are soaps, bath powders,
shampoos, lotions and creams, toothpastes, neem leaf tablets to increase
immunity, insect repellents, pet care products, etc.
The margosa oil is used for burning and for hydrogenation. Neem tree is
considered a good purifier of air due to its large leaf area. Oil cake,
obtained from neem seeds, is used as a fertiliser and manure. Neem leaves are used to
repel insects and to preserve woollens. Extract of neem tree leaves is used in soaps.
For acne relief try mixing Neem and Sandalwood in equal proportions and
apply this paste to the affected area. For dandruff relief heat coconut oil
and add a bit of Neem. Apply to scalp once a week
SPECIFIC USES OF NEEM
Neem tree including neem tree seeds and neem tree leaves has an almost magical effect on chronic skin conditions that fail to respond to conventional treatments. Acne, psoriasis, eczema, and ringworm are conditions that are effectively treated by a Neem preparation.
Hair and Nails
Scalp conditions like dandruff, scaling and even hair loss improve with
Neem products. Yellow or brittle nails, caused by the presence of yeast or
fungi, are normalised by the use of Neem tree seeds and leaves.
Teeth and Gums
Neem mouth rinse is very effective in the treatment of infections, tooth
decay, bleeding and sore gums. A mouthwash, using Neem oil, has been used at
my practice for the treatment of mouth ulcers.
the bark is bitter, astringent, acrid, refrigerant, deopurative,
antiperiodic, vulnerary, demulcent, insecticidal, liver tonic, expectorant,
unrinary astrangent, anthelmintic, pectoral and tonic. It is useful in
vitiated conditions of pitta, hyperdipsia, leprosy, skin diseases, eczema,
leucoderma, preritus, intermittent and malarial fever, wounds, ulcers,
burning sensation, tumour, tubercular glands, anoresia, vomiting dyspepsia,
intestinal worms, hepatopathy, cough, bronchitis urorrhea, diabetes,
inflammation, amenorrhoea, lumbago, haemorrhoids, otalgia, syphilis and
The leaves are bitter, astringent acrid, depurative, antiseptic,
ophthalmic, anthelmintic, alexeteric, appetiser, insecticidal, demulcent and
refrigerant. They are useful in vitiated conditions of pitta, burning
sensation, leprosy, skin diseases, leucoderma, pruritus, ophthalmopathy,
intestinal worms, dyspepsia, ulcers, tuberculosis, boils, eczema and
malarial and intermittent fevers.