indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Indian Indigo
Wholesale suppliers and exporters of Indigo Plant, Indigo Leaves, Indigo Flowers and Indigo Color.
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Hair Color Ingredients » Indigo Plant

Indian Indigo

(Indigofera tinctoria)

Indigo Plant
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Parts Offered
We are wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Indigo Plant, Indigo Leaves, Indigo flowers, Indigo Color

Send Enquiry !

Description
A branching shrub upto 2m high, leaves with 7-13 leaflets, green when fresh and greyish back on drying, tender branches bluish red in color, flowers many in nearly sessile lax spicate racemes which are much shorter than the leaves, red or pink, fruits cylindric pods, pale greenish grey when young and dark brown on ripening with 10-12 seeds.

Chemical Constituents
Nitrogen, phosphoric acid, potash, and lime. It is a rich source of potash, the ash containing as much as 9.5% of soluble potassium salts. Indigo is a dark blue crystalline powder that melts at 390°-392°C. It is insoluble in water, alcohol, or ether but soluble in chloroform, nitrobenzene, or concentrated sulfuric acid. The chemical structure of indigo corresponds to the formula C16H10N2O2.

Cosmetic Uses
The Indigo and Henna treatment makes hair thicker. The henna and indigo relaxes curls, and makes hair full, manageable, glossy. The final color is rich, natural black with aubergine highlights, sometimes glinting blue-black. All the split ends vanished with the henna. All the tangles go away. Using henna and indigo for hair coloring can result in black, raven black, blue-black, purplish black or burgundy black hair. The exact color result depends upon your original hair coloring as well as how you use your henna and indigo in this process. Henna and Indigo application can be done in either a two-step or one-step process.

All commercial black hair dyes have para-phenylenediamine and may people become sensitive (allergic) to this chemical. It can have devastating effects on a person's health. Mix indigo with water and stir it up. The indigo paste should be as thick as stirred up yogurt, though it will be very lumpy like porridge. It will be a green mush that smells like frozen peas. In about half an hour the top of this mush will start to turn dark blue. Wear plastic gloves or your hands will have grey-blue stains. When the indigo has started to turn blue, put it into a squeeze bottle to squish it into the hair, or just slather it in by the handful. Work it down to the scalp, and mush it in like you're trying to plaster a wall with guacamole. Try to get indigo evenly into all the hair. It's messy. It's stinky. Remember that women believed the uglier they got with their beauty preparations, the lovelier they'd be when they were done. Wrap the indigo-laden hair with plastic wrap into a great mooshy sloppy peas-smelling turban and let it stay there half an hour. Wipe all the indigo drops off as they dribble down the neck, forehead and back! These will leave gray streaks if you don't wipe them away. Rinse this all out of your hair. It takes about a day for the indigo to oxidize completely, and then your hair will be amazing black, natural plant color which is a deep blue to purple. A safe natural color.

Indigo is among the oldest dyes to be used for textile dyeing and printing. Many Asian countries, such as India, China, and Japan, have used indigo as a dye for centuries. The dye was also known to ancient civilizations in Egypt, Greece, Rome, Britain, Peru, and Africa. India is believed to be the oldest center of indigo dyeing in the Old World. It was a primary supplier of indigo to Europe as early as the Greco-Roman era.

Medicinal Uses
The roots, stems and leaves are biter, thermogenic, laxative, trichogenous, expectorant, anthelminitic, tonic and diuretic, and are useful for promoting the growth of hair and in gastropathy, splenomegaly, cephalagia, cardiopathy, chronic bronchitis, asthma, ulcers and skin diseases. The juice expressed from the leaves is useful in the treatment of hydrophobia. An extract of the plant is good for epilepsy and neuropathy. The plant possesses anti-toxic property.

Send Enquiry !






Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited