indian herbs wholesale, pure herbs exporter
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home  |  About Us |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry  |  E-mail
indian herbs exporters, pure herbs wholesale Natural Cosmetic Suppliers

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Liquorice
Wholesale suppliers and exporters of Liquorice Root, Liquorice Root Extracts and liquoric extracts.
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers



Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
We have the entire gamut of herbs known by their common names.
  - Acacia
  - Gum Tree
  - Bees Wax
  - Gotu Kala
  - Cucumber
  - Sweet Violet

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Our diverse variety of herbs sorted by their botanical names offers you an vast spectrum of choice.
  - Aloe Vera Burm
  - Anethum Sowa
  - Azadirachta Indica
  - Bentonite
  - Cucumis Sativus
  - Centella Asiatica

Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Home » Skin Care Ingredients » Liquorice

Liquorice

(Glycyrrhiza Glabra)

Liquorice Root
Natural Cosmetic Suppliers
Parts Offered
We are Wholesale suppliers and exporters of :-
Liquorice Root, Liquorice Root Extracts, Liquoric Extracts - 10%, 20% (Glycyrrhizic acid)


Description
A hardy herb or undershrub; rootstock thick with many branched stems or roots; leaves pinnate; lavender flower or violet in axillary spikes; pods compressed.

Chemical Constituents
The characteristic aroma of the volatile oil of liquorice is due to the presence of a mixture of estragole, anethole, eugenol, indole, y-nonalactone and cumic alcohol. liquorice or sweetwort it contains mainly isoflavonoids, flavonoids and phytosterols. Isoflavonoids have an inhibitory effect on the synthesis of melanin, the dyestuW of pigmentation and tan.

Cosmetic uses: Licorice Root
Great facial steaming herb used to open and soothe the pores so that other herbs may cleanse and medicate them. Liquorice being anti-inflammatory, astringent, anti-microbial, free radical scavenger, UV absorption, helps reduce the appearance of skin discoloration. Licorice root is said to be very soothing to dry, irritated skin. I have seen this extract in very expensive dermatology treatments to soothe skin after AHA and retinol treatments.

Glycyrrhizic acid derived from liquorice root. It has antibacterial properties, which make it particularly suitable for use in deodorants. It relieves inflammation, stems harmful bacterial growth and is often used in cosmetic preparations to combat impure skin. AHA apricot seeds kernel oil and liquorice help to re-texturise and smooth the skin leaving it feeling supple and comfortable.

Licorice root extract is used in Ayurvedic medicine as a treatment for inflammations, burns, wounds, abscesses, boils, and skin problems in general. It was either used as a poultice or made into a paste to be applied directly to the skin. Liquorice extract inhibits melanin biosynthesis while scavenging free radicals (antioxidant). Treats acne and calms allergic skin.

In the confectionery industry, water extracts of licorice roots are mixed with sugar, corn syrup and flour to make many types of licorice candy

Medicinal Uses
Liquorice extracts are mainly used as a condiment or as a flvouring for tobacco, confectionery, beverages, jams and marmalades. Ammoniated glycyrrhizin, a product of liquorice extract is used as a flavorant in sweet auces, reconstituted vegetable proteins, chocolates, chewing gum and diet colas.

Licorice increases the production of protective mucus in the stomach, and may reduce the acid secretion, making it a useful treatment of inflammatory stomach conditions. Glycyrrhizic acid is extracted from the root and used as a flavoring in food, tobacco, alcohol, and cosmetics

Yes! I am Interested






Member IndiaMART.com
© Natural Cosmetic Supplies (A Unit of Mother Herbs). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?